58th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2021 Public Choice Society, March 11-13, Savannah Georgia

Friday, March 12, 2021



8:00am – 9:30am

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Bernard Grofman

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes

Session Chair: Richard Wagner
Session Organizer: Richard Wagner

Subnational Economic Development

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

State Capacity

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Voting

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Social Order

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Corruption

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

War and War Gaming

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


10:00am – 11:20am

Plenary Session: Bart J. Wilson "The Property Species"

Session Chair: William Shughart
Session Organizer: William Shughart


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North

Session Chair: Ravi Roy
Session Organizer: Arthur Denzau

Rent Seeking and Rent Creation

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Russia

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Regulation and Health

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Past Presidents

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Regulation in the Large

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Political Capitalism

Session Chair: Mehrdad Vahabi
Session Organizer: Mehrdad Vahabi

Political Economy and Development

Session Chair: Justin Callais
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Occupational Licensing

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Polycentricity

Session Chair: Marianne Johnson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Parliaments and Judges

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

New Books - Author Talks

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Institutions & Entrepreneurship

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Macroeconomic Policies

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted?

Session Organizer: Nicolaus Tideman

Meta Public Choice

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Immigration, Trade and Slavery

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

The Political Economy of Cultural Assimilation

Session Chair: Greg Caskey
Session Organizer: Greg Caskey


5:00pm – 9:00pm

Saturday, March 13, 2021


8:00am – 9:30am

Warfare and Economy

Session Chair: Mehrdad Vahabi
Session Organizer: Mehrdad Vahabi

Monetary Politics

Session Chair: Bryan Cutsinger
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories

Session Chair: Richard Wagner
Session Organizer: Richard Wagner

Electricity Markets

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Education

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Fiscal Policy

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Gender and Race

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


10:00am – 11:30am

Plenary Session: Susan Rose-Ackerman, "Corruption as a Problem in Public Choice"

Session Chair: William Shughart
Session Organizer: William Shughart


11:30am – 1:00pm

Banking, Monetary Policy and Public Choice

Session Chair: Louis Rouanet
Session Organizer: Louis Rouanet

Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study

Session Chair: Edward Timmons
Session Organizer: Edward Timmons

COVID-19

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Bureaucracy

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Constitutional Political Economy

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Austrian Perspectives

Session Chair: Daniel Nientiedt
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Analytical Narratives

Session Chair: Yong Yoon
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Social Networks

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Awards Luncheon

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Historical Political Economy

Session Chair: Ennio Piano
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Different Freedoms

Session Chair: Christian Bjørnskov
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

Coups! Corruption!

Session Chair: Kevin Grier
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Public Choice and Civil Society

Session Chair: Anthony Gill
Session Organizer: Anthony Gill

Perspectives on Complex and Entangled Political Economy

Session Chair: Abigail Devereaux
Session Organizer: Abigail Devereaux

Africa and China

Session Chair: Georgios Chortareas
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Crime, Gangs and Prisons

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Democracy

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


4:20pm – 5:30pm

Plenary Session: Claudia R. Williamson "Culture, Democracy, and Regulation"

Session Chair: William Shughart
Session Organizer: William Shughart