Photo Attribution The 56th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2019 Conference Program

Friday, March 15, 2019


8:00am—9:30am
Keeneland

Formal and Informal Institutions

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


The Cognitive Dimension of Institutions
Presenter: Edward Lopez
Co-Author(s): James L. Caton
Discussant: Daniel Rothschild


Social and Asocial Capital: Social Embeddedness and Government Intervention
Presenter: Daniel Rothschild
Discussant: Andreas Bergh


Hayekian Welfare States: Explaining the co-existence of economic freedom and big government
Presenter: Andreas Bergh
Discussant: Edward Lopez


8:00am—9:30am
Kentucky Suite

Public Choice Dynamics

Session Chair: Benjamin Blemings
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


Riding Dirty: The Political Economy of Disruptive Pavement Maintenance
Presenter: Benjamin Blemings
Co-Author(s): Bock, Margaret
Discussant: Steven Johnson


The Effect of State-Level Welfare Policy on Disability Acceptance Rates
Presenter: Steven Johnson
Discussant: Pedro Camões


Using Wavelets to Test the Waves of Democracy
Presenter: Pedro Camões
Co-Author(s): Aguiar-Conraria, Luis
Discussant: Benjamin Blemings


8:00am—9:30am
Gulfstream

Normative Public Choice

Session Chair: Richard Jankowski
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


Cicero: A Constitutional Defense of the Roman Republic
Presenter: Richard Jankowski
Discussant: Jon Murphy


Frederic Bastiat: Public Choice Theorist
Presenter: Jon Murphy
Discussant: Vasyl Kvartiuk


Why "limited access" institutions may jeopardize federalism: Agriculture subsidization in the EU and Russia
Presenter: Vasyl Kvartiuk
Co-Author(s): Thomas Herzfeld, Jana Demoustier
Discussant: Nick Cowen


The mirage of mark-to-market taxation: Capital taxation within the market process
Presenter: Nick Cowen
Co-Author(s): Delmotte, Charles
Discussant: Richard Jankowski


8:00am—9:30am
Hialeah

Political History

Session Chair: Clara Jace
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


The comparative endurance and efficiency of religion.
Presenter: Anthony Gill
Discussant: Clara Jace


An Economic Theory of Economic Analysis: The Case of the School of Salamanca
Presenter: Clara Jace
Discussant: Emil Duhnea


Buchanan and Bloomington
Presenter: Emil Duhnea
Co-Author(s): Martin, Adam
Discussant: Anthony Gill


8:00am—9:30am
Seneca-Iroquois

Political Economy Case Studies

Session Chair: Peter Frank
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


An Expansive Pro-Life Movement: Political, Economic and Religious Perspectives on Refugees and Immigration in America
Presenter: Peter Frank
Co-Author(s): Ellis, Joseph; Castello, Sergio; Warren, Matthew
Discussant: Jonatan Lemus


Judicial strategic behavior in Guatemala’s Constitutional Court in tax cases from 2006 to 2018
Presenter: Jonatan Lemus
Co-Author(s): Galdamez, Enrique, Santos, Carolina; Fernandez, Santiago;
Discussant: Abdel-Hameed Nawar


Do Economics and Political Science Scholars Differ on Public Choice Issues? Evidence from Brazil
Presenter: Abdel-Hameed Nawar
Discussant: Cameron Weber


“Heuristic on Art-Statism: How State Art Production Can Create Preferences in Voters for a State with Greater Discretionary Power, with Case Studies from the New Deal”
Presenter: Cameron Weber
Co-Author(s): Weber, Cameron
Discussant: Peter Frank


8:00am—9:30am
Regency South B

The Politics of Criminal Justice

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek


Why Do States Privatize their Prisons? The Unintended Consequences of Inmate Litigation
Presenter: Anna Gunderson
Discussant: Joshua Page


A Constructed Reality: Desperation and Service in the Bail Industry
Presenter: Joshua Page
Discussant: Adaner Usmani


The Racial Politics of the Punitive Turn
Presenter: Adaner Usmani
Co-Author(s): Clegg, John
Discussant: Jennifer Doleac


Algorithmic Risk Assessment Tools in the Hands of Humans
Presenter: Jennifer Doleac
Co-Author(s): Stevenson, Megan
Discussant: Anna Gunderson


8:00am—9:30am
Regency South A

Law & Econ I

Session Chair: Murat Mungan
Session Organizer: kevin grier


Evidence on Court System Bias from Strategic Judge Assignment
Presenter: Jillian Carr
Co-Author(s): McClain, William
Discussant: Anna Harvey


Within-Judge Estimates of Appointment and Election In Criminal Appeals
Presenter: Anna Harvey
Co-Author(s): DeAngelo, Greg
Discussant: Murat Mungan


Positive Sanctions
Presenter: Murat Mungan
Discussant: Alexander Lundberg


On the Public Finance of Capital Punishment
Presenter: Alexander Lundberg
Discussant: Jillian Carr


8:00am—9:30am
Churchill Downs

Bureaucracy

Session Chair: Daniel Gibbs
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


Civil service reform, self-selection, and bureaucratic performance
Presenter: Daniel Gibbs
Discussant: Janet Kohlhase


Can Bureaucrats Manipulate Policy Outcomes?
Presenter: Janet Kohlhase
Co-Author(s): Craig, Steven; Hoang, Edward; Kohlhase, Janet
Discussant: Pedro Camões


Where or Whom to Contract? An Empirical Study of Political Proximity in Public Procurement at Municipal Level
Presenter: Pedro Camões
Co-Author(s): Cerejeira, João
Discussant: Alfa Farah


Winning a District Office in a Clientelistic Society: Evidence from Indonesia
Presenter: Alfa Farah
Discussant: Daniel Gibbs


8:00am—9:30am
Cherokee-Shawnee

Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett


Economic Freedom and Entrepreneurial Startup Activities in the United States
Presenter: Shishir Shakya
Discussant: Eric C. Mota


Public Policy and Entrepreneurship: The Adverse Effects of Well-Intended Policies
Presenter: Eric C. Mota
Co-Author(s): Peter G. Klein
Discussant: Jeremy Jackson


Creative Destruction, Job Reallocation, and Subjective Well-being
Presenter: Jeremy Jackson
Co-Author(s): Mona Ahmadiani; Adam Hyde
Discussant: Daniel Bennett


Local Economic Freedom and Creative Destruction in America
Presenter: Daniel Bennett
Discussant: Shishir Shakya