Photo Attribution The 56th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2019 Conference Program

Friday, March 15, 2019


2:30pm—2:40pm


2:40pm—4:10pm
Keeneland

Conflict, Violence, and Governance

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek


Civilian Support for Criminal and Political Armed Groups: Evidence from Colombia
Presenter: Livia Schubiger
Co-Author(s): De Bruin, Erica; Weintraub, Michael
Discussant: Danilo Freire


What Drives State-Sponsored Violence?: Evidence from Extreme Bounds Analysis and Ensemble Learning Models
Presenter: Danilo Freire
Co-Author(s): Uzonyi, Gary
Discussant: John Meadowcroft


The Logic of Far-Right Activism
Presenter: John Meadowcroft
Discussant: Anja Shortland


Kidnap: Inside the Ransom Business
Presenter: Anja Shortland
Discussant: Livia Schubiger


2:40pm—4:10pm
Kentucky Suite

Legislative and Coalition Politics

Session Chair: Georg Vanberg
Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg


Logrolling and Minoritarian Rule
Presenter: Michelle Whyman
Discussant: Steven Brams


The (Police) Agency Problem: Police Use of Deadly Force
Presenter: David Fortunato
Co-Author(s): Scott Cook
Discussant: Michelle Whyman


Coalition Government, Legislative Institutions, and Public Policy in Parliamentary Democracies
Presenter: Georg Vanberg
Co-Author(s): Lanny Martin
Discussant: Daniel Smith


Turn-Taking in Office
Presenter: Daniel Smith
Discussant: David Fortunato


2:40pm—4:10pm
Gulfstream

Governance and Economic Development

Session Chair: Helena Helfer
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


Democracy and Prosperity – The Special Case of Latin America
Presenter: Helena Helfer
Discussant: Nicholas Reinarts


Democracy, Stability, and Prosperity: A Panel Data Analysis
Presenter: Nicholas Reinarts
Discussant: Peter Jacobsen


Planning the Public
Presenter: Peter Jacobsen
Discussant: Linan Peng


The Collective Action Problem of Collectivism: The Case of Chinese Agricultural Crisis
Presenter: Linan Peng
Discussant: Helena Helfer


2:40pm—4:10pm
Hialeah

Elections and Governance

Session Chair: Taiki Susa
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


Timing of election under globalization: a tax competition approach
Presenter: Taiki Susa
Discussant: Mats Ekman


Advance Voting and Political Competiton
Presenter: Mats Ekman
Discussant: Arthur Nelson


Advertising and Entry Deterrence in U.K. Parliamentary Elections
Presenter: Arthur Nelson
Discussant: James Strickland


Lobbying for a Cause: Public Interests, Private Interests, and Single-Interest Advocates
Presenter: James Strickland
Discussant: Taiki Susa


2:40pm—4:10pm
Seneca-Iroquois

PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics

Session Chair: Peter Calcagno
Session Organizer: Peter Calcagno


Constitutions and Social Trust: An Analysis of the U.S. States
Presenter: Peter Calcagno
Co-Author(s): Ahnen, David
Discussant: Christian Bjørnskov


Social Trust and Political Independence
Presenter: Christian Bjørnskov
Co-Author(s): Jerg Gutmann, Stefan Voigt
Discussant: Art Carden


It’s in Smith: An Ethically Mature Citizenry is Necessary for Growth
Presenter: Art Carden
Co-Author(s): Marshall, Jennings B.; Caskey, Greg
Discussant: Peter Calcagno


2:40pm—4:10pm
Regency South B

Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable)

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling


Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens: Net Neutrality
Presenter: Thomas Hazlett


Electricity and the Digital Energy Future
Presenter: Lynne Kiesling


Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens: Antitrust Populism
Presenter: Thom Lambert


2:40pm—4:10pm
Regency South A

Epistemic Choice and Public Choice

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Lenore Ealy


Conscience, Covenant, and Cascades of Meaning: Notes toward transcending the vulnerabilities of democracy
Presenter: Lenore Ealy
Discussant: James Caton


Sovereignty, Speech Acts, and the Evolution of Institutions
Presenter: James Caton
Co-Author(s): Edward J. López
Discussant: Richard Wagner


Janus without Cores: A venture into Social Epistemology
Presenter: Richard Wagner
Discussant: Rok Novak


The Orderly Frameworks of Disorderly Plans: Radical Subjectivism as a Feature of Entangled Social Orders
Presenter: Rok Novak
Co-Author(s): Fritz, Roland
Discussant: Lenore Ealy


2:40pm—4:10pm
Churchill Downs

Law & Econ II

Session Chair: kevin grier
Session Organizer: Vincent Geloso


Can you tell me how to get to Sesame Street?
Presenter: Samuel Absher
Discussant: Vincent Geloso


More severe punishments, more severe crashes: evidence from drunk driving
Presenter: Keri Lawson
Co-Author(s): DeAngelo, Gregory
Discussant: Robin Grier


Exposure to Drug Cartels and the Allocation of Consumption Spending in Mexico
Presenter: Robin Grier
Co-Author(s): Grier, Kevin; Hicks, Dan; Blanco, Luisa
Discussant: kevin grier


Tonight We're Gonna Parti (Quebecois) like it's 1976
Presenter: kevin grier
Co-Author(s): Geloso, Vincent
Discussant: Samuel Absher


2:40pm—4:10pm
Cherokee-Shawnee

Culture, Institutions and Development I

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett


Securing Personal Freedom through Institutions – The Role of Democracy and Judicial Independence
Presenter: Niclas Berggren
Co-Author(s): Gutmann, Jerg
Discussant: Hugo Moises Montesinos-Yufa


The Role of Culture and Institutions in Economic Development
Presenter: Hugo Moises Montesinos-Yufa
Co-Author(s): Bennett, Daniel; Faria, Hugo; Gwartney, James; Navarro, Carlos


Trust, regulation and contracting institutions
Presenter: Claudia Williamson
Co-Author(s): Cline, Brandon
Discussant: Niclas Berggren