Cancelled: Moving Partially to Virtual: The 57th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2020 Public Choice Society, March 12-14, Newport Beach California - Cancelled, Moved Partially to Virtual

Wednesday, March 11, 2020

2:00pm – 6:00pm

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 1)

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Thursday, March 12, 2020


10:00am – 2:00pm

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 2)

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President



2:00pm – 3:30pm

Room: Emerald Cove


4:00pm – 5:45pm

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Opening Plenary Session: Ami Glazer on Credible Policy

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton



7:15pm – 12:00am

Friday, March 13, 2020

7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Newport Registration


7:00am – 8:00am

Room: Atrium


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Room: Copper Cove

Politics and Expenditures (EEM)

Session Chair: Tor Midtboe
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Coral Cove

Conflict and Revolts

Session Chair: Sargis Karavardanyan
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Public Goods Experiments and Narratives

Session Chair: Trey Carson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Constitutional Political Economy 1

Session Chair: Katarzyna Metelska-Szaniawska
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Emerald Cove

Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Diana Thomas
Session Organizer: Diana Thomas

Room: Mariner Cove

Economic Effects of Institutional Change

Session Chair: Robin Grier
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Sapphire Cove

Applied Micro 4: Crime and Welfare

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Constitutions and Political Economy

Session Chair: Justin Callais
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier


9:30am – 10:00am

Room: Atrium


10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Plenary Session 2: Emerging Scholar Plenary with Claudia Williamson and Andrew T. Young

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton


11:20am – 12:50pm


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Copper Cove

The Political Economy of Criminal Trials

Session Chair: Anna Harvey
Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg

Room: Coral Cove

Federalism and Local Policy

Session Chair: Katsuyoshi Okui
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Rent Seeking and Corruption

Session Chair: Hideki Konishi
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Socio-Economic Foundations Papers

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Roundtable: Donald Trump and the Future (and Past) of the Republican Party (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Bernard Grofman
Session Organizer: Bernard Grofman

Room: Diamond Cove

Self-governance and Public Choice

Session Chair: John Meadowcroft
Session Organizer: John Meadowcroft

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Economics of the Past

Session Chair: Joshua Hendrickson
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Room: Emerald Cove

Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 1: Violence

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek

Room: Mariner Cove

Experimental Public Choice 1: Criminal Procedure and Collective Action

Session Chair: Anastasia Buyalskaya
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Sapphire Cove

The Political Economy of Regulation and Innovation: Topics in Energy and the Environment

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Copper Cove

Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Room: Coral Cove

Ideology and Public Choice

Session Chair: Anna Faria
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Social-Economic Foundations Studies

Session Chair: Cathleen Johnson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Constitutional Political Economy 2 (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Mauricio Guim
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Politics and Debt

Session Chair: Jeremy Horpedahl
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Emerald Cove

Rent Seeking and Society (EEM)

Session Chair: Jordan Lofthouse
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Elections Theory and Evidence

Session Chair: D. Marc Kilgour
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Mariner Cove

Regulatory Political Economy

Session Chair: Anastasiia Redkina
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Sapphire Cove

Experimental Public Choice 2: Risk and Complexity

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


4:10pm – 4:20pm


Room: Copper Cove

International Public Choice

Session Chair: Ingemar Bengtsson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Coral Cove

U.S. Constitutional Political Economy

Session Chair: Dwight Lee
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Rivalry and Lobbying in Contests

Session Chair: Marco Serena
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Legislators and Legislation

Session Chair: Akihiro Kawase
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Emerald Cove

Elections, Turnout, and Strategic Voting

Session Chair: Richard Jong-A-Pin
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Mariner Cove

Leadership

Session Chair: Yang Zhou
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Sapphire Cove

Experimental Public Choice 3: Institutions and Behavior

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Laguna & Sunset

New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: John Matsusaka


Saturday, March 14, 2020

7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Newport Registration


7:00am – 8:00am

Room: Atrium


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Copper Cove

Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program)

Session Chair: Richard Wagner
Session Organizer: Richard Wagner

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Corruption (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Martin Paldam
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Coral Cove

Policy Cycles (EEM)

Session Chair: Benjamin Läpple
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Ignorance and Irrationality

Session Chair: Scott Scheall
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Interest Group Politics

Session Chair: Mark Crain
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Criminal and Corporate Law

Session Chair: Mario Villarreal
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Emerald Cove

Utilizing the Methodology of Policy Analytics

Session Chair: Patrick McLaughlin
Session Organizer: Patrick McLaughlin

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North

Session Chair: Arthur Denzau
Session Organizer: Ravi Roy

Room: Mariner Cove

Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure

Session Chair: Gregory DeAngelo
Session Organizer: Gregory DeAngelo

Room: Sapphire Cove

Political Economy of Regulation

Session Chair: Matthew Holian
Session Organizer: Peter Calcagno


9:30am – 10:00am

Room: Atrium


10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Plenary Session 3: Susan Rose-Ackerman on Public Choice and Corruption

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton


11:20am – 11:30am


11:30am – 1:00pm

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Economic Freedom

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Copper Cove

History of Public Choice Thought

Session Chair: Veeshan Rayamajhee
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Coral Cove

Corruption and Cronyism

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Public Goods Governance and Production (EEM)

Session Chair: John Horowitz
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study

Session Chair: Edward Timmons
Session Organizer: Edward Timmons

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Georg Vanberg
Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg

Room: Emerald Cove

Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program)

Session Chair: Peter Hazlett
Session Organizer: Richard Wagner

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data

Session Chair: Patrick McLaughlin
Session Organizer: Patrick McLaughlin

Room: Mariner Cove

Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation

Session Chair: Maryah Garner
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Sapphire Cove

Economics of Religion

Session Chair: Clara Jace
Session Organizer: Diana Thomas


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Rose Garden

Awards Luncheon

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton


2:40pm – 4:30pm

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Stefano Barbieri
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Copper Cove

Government Growth

Session Chair: Vladimir Maciel
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Coral Cove

Elections, Blocks, and Turnout

Session Chair: Jo Thori Lind
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Culture and Politics

Session Chair: Clara Jace
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Voters, Legislators, and Elections (EEM)

Session Chair: Loujaina Abdelwahed
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Emerald Cove

Environmental Politics

Session Chair: Eduardo Fernández Luiña
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Political Economy of Public Policy

Session Chair: Mario Villarreal
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Decentralization and Local Policy

Session Chair: Vasyl Kvartiuk
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Mariner Cove

Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy

Session Chair: Bora Altay
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Sapphire Cove

Applied Micro 3: Local Studies

Session Chair: Fredrik Kopsch
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President




4:30pm – 4:40pm


4:40pm – 6:10pm

Room: Copper Cove

Regulation

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Coral Cove

Political Economy of Taxation

Session Chair: Slade Mendenhall
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Crystal Cove

Collective Action Models (EEM)

Session Chair: Jacob Meyer
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Diamond Cove

Crime Topics and Public Choice

Session Chair: Jason Aimone
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Newport Coast Ballroom

Political Economy of Law Internationally (Presidential Session)

Session Chair: Ilia Murtazashvili
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Laguna & Sunset

Public Economics

Session Chair: Craig Richardson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Grand Pacific Salon E-F

Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek

Room: Emerald Cove

Monetary Politics

Session Chair: Bryan Cutsinger
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Mariner Cove

Big Questions

Session Chair: Art Carden
Session Organizer: Art Carden

Room: Sapphire Cove

Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Bernard Grofman

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski


6:15pm – 7:30pm

Room: Seaview Terrace


7:30pm – 11:30pm