Photo Attribution Cancelled: Moving Partially to Virtual: The 57th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2020 Conference Program


Participants and Session Assignments

Abdelwahed, Loujaina Voters, Legislators, and Elections (EEM) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Adamson, Jordan Crime Topics and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Aimone, Jason Experimental Public Choice 1: Criminal Procedure and Collective Action (Discussant, Presenter)
Crime Topics and Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Ainsley, Caitlin Monetary Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Alasalmi, Juho Public Economics (Discussant, Presenter)
Alston, Eric Leadership (Discussant, Presenter)
Altay, Bora Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Ampaabeng, Kofi Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data (Discussant, Presenter)
Andron, Geoffrey Social-Economic Foundations Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Artes, Joaquin Rivalry and Lobbying in Contests (Discussant, Presenter)
Barbieri, Stefano Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Barker, Erika Voters, Legislators, and Elections (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Batabyal, Amit Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Batinti, Alberto Leadership (Presenter)
Bengtsson, Ingemar International Public Choice (Chair, Discussant)
Bengtsson, Ingemar International Public Choice (Presenter)
Bennett, Daniel Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 1 (Sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Political Economy at Ball State University) (Organizer)
Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2 (Chair, Organizer)
Benson, Andrew Environmental Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Berggren, Niclas Economic Freedom (Discussant)
Bergh, Andreas International Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Bjoerkheim, Markus Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data (Discussant, Presenter)
Bjørnskov, Christian Constitutional Political Economy 2 (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka (Presenter)
Political Economy of Regulation (Discussant)
Economic Freedom (Presenter)
Blemings, Benjamin Crime Topics and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Boratyn, Daria Elections, Turnout, and Strategic Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
Borge, Lars-Erik Federalism and Local Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Bose, Feler Economics of Religion (Discussant, Presenter)
Boston, Joshua The Political Economy of Criminal Trials (Discussant, Presenter)
Boudreau, James Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Brams, Steven Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams (Presenter)
Brewer, Dylan The Political Economy of Regulation and Innovation: Topics in Energy and the Environment (Discussant, Presenter)
Brown, William Experimental Public Choice 2: Risk and Complexity (Discussant, Presenter)
Brownell, Steven Legislators and Legislation (Discussant, Presenter)
Burnett, Wesley The Political Economy of Regulation and Innovation: Topics in Energy and the Environment (Discussant, Presenter)
Buyalskaya, Anastasia Experimental Public Choice 1: Criminal Procedure and Collective Action (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bykova, Anna Economic Freedom (Presenter)
Calcagno, Peter Political Economy of Regulation (Organizer)
Economic Freedom (Discussant)
Callais, Justin Constitutions and Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Cardazzi, Alexander Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure (Discussant, Presenter)
Carden, Art Big Questions (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Carson, Trey Public Goods Experiments and Narratives (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Caskey, Greg Economic Effects of Institutional Change (Presenter)
Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Cason, Tim Experimental Public Choice 1: Criminal Procedure and Collective Action (Discussant, Presenter)
Caton, James Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Cervas, Jonathan Roundtable: Donald Trump and the Future (and Past) of the Republican Party (Presidential Session) (Presenter)
Chambers, Dustin Utilizing the Methodology of Policy Analytics (Presenter)
Chorniy, Anna Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Clark, Tom The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Coates, Dennis Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2 (Discussant, Presenter)
Economic Freedom (Discussant)
Congleton, Roger Conference Welcome, Special Introductions (Chair)
Opening Plenary Session: Ami Glazer on Credible Policy (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Plenary Session 2: Emerging Scholar Plenary with Claudia Williamson and Andrew T. Young (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Constitutional Political Economy 2 (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Chair)
New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka (Chair)
Plenary Session 3: Susan Rose-Ackerman on Public Choice and Corruption (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Awards Luncheon (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Coura de Mendonça, Igor Ignorance and Irrationality (Discussant, Presenter)
Crain, Mark Interest Group Politics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Cunningham, Scott Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 1) (Presenter)
Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 2) (Presenter)
Cutsinger, Bryan Economics of the Past (Discussant, Presenter)
Monetary Politics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Daly, Sarah Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 1: Violence (Discussant, Presenter)
Daunfeldt, Sven-Olov Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 1 (Sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Political Economy at Ball State University) (Discussant, Presenter)
DeAngelo, Gregory Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 1) (Presenter)
Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 2) (Presenter)
Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure (Chair, Organizer)
Utilizing the Methodology of Policy Analytics (Presenter)
DeCanio, Samuel Self-governance and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Denzau, Arthur Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Chair)
Devereaux, Abigail Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Deyo, Darwyyn Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation (Discussant)
Deyo, Darwyyn Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation (Presenter)
Dippel, Christian The Political Economy of Criminal Trials (Discussant, Presenter)
DiSalvo, Richard Rivalry and Lobbying in Contests (Discussant, Presenter)
Dorssom, Elizabeth Voters, Legislators, and Elections (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Dougherty, Keith Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams (Discussant, Presenter)
Ebke, Laura Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Evci, Ugurcan Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller (Discussant, Presenter)
Farfan-Mendez, Cecilia Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion (Discussant, Presenter)
Faria, Anna Ideology and Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Fegley, Tate Environmental Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Feld, Lars P. Politics and Debt (Discussant, Presenter)
Fernández Luiña, Eduardo Environmental Politics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
García Ponce , Omar Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 1: Violence (Discussant, Presenter)
Garner, Maryah Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Gibbs, Daniel Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Collective Action Models (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Giberson, Michael The Political Economy of Regulation and Innovation: Topics in Energy and the Environment (Discussant, Presenter)
Giliam, Jeffrey Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Gill, Anthony Socio-Economic Foundations Papers (Discussant, Presenter)
Glazer, Amihai Opening Plenary Session: Ami Glazer on Credible Policy (Presenter)
Gmeiner, Robert Political Economy of Law Internationally (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Gohmann, Stephan Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2 (Discussant, Presenter)
Golestani, Aria Applied Micro 4: Crime and Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
Gomies, Matthew Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure (Discussant, Presenter)
Goodman, Nathan Constitutions and Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Grant, Alison Public Goods Governance and Production (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Grier, Kevin Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 1) (Presenter)
Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 2) (Presenter)
Constitutions and Political Economy (Organizer)
Economic Effects of Institutional Change (Organizer, Presenter)
Monetary Politics (Organizer)
Grier, Robin Economic Effects of Institutional Change (Chair, Discussant)
Grofman, Bernard Roundtable: Donald Trump and the Future (and Past) of the Republican Party (Presidential Session) (Chair, Organizer)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Bernard Grofman (Presenter)
Guim, Mauricio Constitutional Political Economy 2 (Presidential Session) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Hall, Joshua Economic Effects of Institutional Change (Discussant, Presenter)
Hamilton, Emily Political Economy of Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Han, Linghui Rent Seeking and Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Harada, Hiroo Culture and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Harvey, Anna The Political Economy of Criminal Trials (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session) (Presenter)
Hasegawa, Kaori Rent Seeking and Society (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Hazlett, Peter Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Helfer, Helena Policy Cycles (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Hendrickson, Joshua Economics of the Past (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Herzberg, Roberta Socio-Economic Foundations Papers (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Higgins, J. Patrick History of Public Choice Thought (Discussant, Presenter)
Hira, Ronil Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Presenter)
Hoffer, Adam Experimental Public Choice 2: Risk and Complexity (Discussant, Presenter)
Hoffmann, Magnus Rivalry and Lobbying in Contests (Discussant, Presenter)
Hoffmann, Manuel Politics and Expenditures (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Holahan, Robert Public Goods Experiments and Narratives (Discussant, Presenter)
Holcombe, Randall New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Presenter)
Holian, Matthew Political Economy of Regulation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Horowitz, John Public Goods Governance and Production (EEM) (Chair, Discussant)
Horpedahl, Jeremy Politics and Debt (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Hou, Yilin Decentralization and Local Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Hubert, Ryan The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Huff, Connor Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion (Discussant, Presenter)
Hup, Mark Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Inata, Kana Constitutional Political Economy 1 (Discussant, Presenter)
Isaacs, Justin Regulatory Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Iwanami, Yukari Government Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Jace, Clara Economics of Religion (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Culture and Politics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jackson, Jeremy Political Economy of Regulation (Presenter)
Jahan, Israt Constitutions and Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Jankowski, Richard Elections Theory and Evidence (Discussant, Presenter)
Jennings, Colin Decentralization and Local Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Johnson, Cathleen Social-Economic Foundations Studies (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Johnson, Hunter Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure (Discussant, Presenter)
Jong-A-Pin, Richard Elections, Turnout, and Strategic Voting (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kaminski, Marek Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams (Chair)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller (Chair)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Bernard Grofman (Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Karavardanyan, Sargis Conflict and Revolts (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kawase, Akihiro Legislators and Legislation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kessler, Zachary Elections, Turnout, and Strategic Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Kiesling, Lynne The Political Economy of Regulation and Innovation: Topics in Energy and the Environment (Chair, Organizer)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Organizer)
Awards Luncheon (Presenter)
Kiewiet, Rod New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka (Presenter)
Kilgour, D. Marc Elections Theory and Evidence (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kim, Donghyuk Regulatory Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Kim, Yoonjung Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
King, Scott Culture and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Kishishita, Daiki Socio-Economic Foundations Papers (Discussant, Presenter)
Ideology and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Knoll, Bodo Conflict and Revolts (Discussant, Presenter)
Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Koehler, Ekkehard Public Economics (Discussant, Presenter)
Konishi, Hideki Rent Seeking and Corruption (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Konrad, Kai Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session) (Presenter)
Kopsch, Fredrik Applied Micro 3: Local Studies (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kousser, Thad New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka (Presenter)
Kovenock, Dan Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Kurrild-Klitgaard, Peter Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller (Discussant, Presenter)
Kustov, Alexander Political Economy of Law Internationally (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Kvartiuk, Vasyl Constitutional Political Economy 1 (Discussant, Presenter)
Decentralization and Local Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lane, Aaron Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data (Discussant, Presenter)
Läpple, Benjamin Policy Cycles (EEM) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lastra Anadon, Carlos Political Economy of Taxation (Discussant, Presenter)
Law, Wilson Policy Cycles (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Le, Uyen Public Economics (Discussant, Presenter)
Le, Van Ha Corruption (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Lee, Dwight U.S. Constitutional Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Levy, David New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Presenter)
Lin, Wanlin Political Economy of Law Internationally (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Lind, Jo Thori Elections, Blocks, and Turnout (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lofthouse, Jordan Rent Seeking and Society (EEM) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Long, Jason Elections, Blocks, and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Lopez, Edward Conference Welcome, Special Introductions (Organizer)
Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 1) (Chair)
Pre-Conference Empirical Workshop (Day 2) (Chair)
Opening Plenary Session: Ami Glazer on Credible Policy (Presenter)
New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Chair, Organizer)
Awards Luncheon (Presenter)
Lskavyan, Vahe Social-Economic Foundations Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Luther, William Monetary Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Maciel, Vladimir Government Growth (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Magness, Phil James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Presenter)
Big Questions (Discussant, Presenter)
Maldonado, Beatriz Corruption (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
March, Ray Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Martin, Adam James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Matanock, Aila Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion (Discussant, Presenter)
Matsusaka, John New Book Roundtable on "Let the People Rule" by John Matsusaka (Organizer, Presenter)
McCannon, Bryan Applied Micro 4: Crime and Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
McLaughlin, Patrick Utilizing the Methodology of Policy Analytics (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data (Chair, Organizer)
McLean, Iain Interest Group Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
McMichael, Benjamin Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Meadowcroft, John Self-governance and Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Meehan, Brian Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Melios, George Leadership (Discussant, Presenter)
Melnik, Walter Policy Cycles (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Mendenhall, Slade Political Economy of Taxation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Merkle, Jessica Decentralization and Local Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Metelska-Szaniawska, Katarzyna Constitutional Political Economy 1 (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Meyer, Jacob Collective Action Models (EEM) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Michel, Adam Political Economy of Taxation (Discussant, Presenter)
Midtboe, Tor Politics and Expenditures (EEM) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Miller, Nicholas Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller (Presenter)
Mitchell, David Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2 (Discussant, Presenter)
Miyazaki, Tomomi Political Economy of Taxation (Discussant, Presenter)
Mohseni, Aydin Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Bernard Grofman (Discussant, Presenter)
Mulholland, Sean Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Munger, Michael Economic Effects of Institutional Change (Discussant)
Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Presenter)
Murphy, Jon Big Questions (Discussant, Presenter)
Murtazashvili, Ilia Political Economy of Law Internationally (Presidential Session) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Nesbit, Todd Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 1 (Sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Political Economy at Ball State University) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Nikolaev, Boris Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 2 (Discussant, Presenter)
Nilsson, Therese Economic Freedom (Presenter)
Norgaard, Julia Criminal and Corporate Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Ogden, Benjamin Politics and Debt (Discussant, Presenter)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
Okazaki, Tetsuro Ideology and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Okui, Katsuyoshi Federalism and Local Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Osorio, Javier Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 1: Violence (Discussant, Presenter)
Owens, Emily The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Padilla, Alexandre Culture and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Padovano, Fabio International Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Pakaluk, Catherine Economics of Religion (Discussant, Presenter)
Palagashvili, Liya Self-governance and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Paldam, Martin Corruption (Presidential Session) (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Patrick Tuszynski, Meg Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Economic Freedom (Discussant, Presenter)
peart, sandra New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Presenter)
Peng, Linan Constitutions and Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Ideology and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Pettis, Robert Applied Micro 3: Local Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Piano, Ennio Economics of the Past (Organizer, Presenter)
Plemmons, Alicia Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 1 (Sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Political Economy at Ball State University) (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Economy of Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Podemska-Mikluch, Marta Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Ragan, Robi U.S. Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Rayamajhee, Veeshan History of Public Choice Thought (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Redkina, Anastasiia Regulatory Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Redmond, Paul Elections, Blocks, and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Rentschler, Lucas Experimental Public Choice 2: Risk and Complexity (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice 3: Institutions and Behavior (Discussant, Presenter)
Richards, Tyler Policy Analytics: Research Applications of New Data (Discussant, Presenter)
Richardson, Craig Public Economics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Rienks, Harm Rent Seeking and Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Rizvi, Syed Muhammad All-e-Raza Conflict and Revolts (Discussant, Presenter)
Roberts, Gavin Socio-Economic Foundations Papers (Discussant, Presenter)
Rockey, James Crime Topics and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Rodriguez, Zachary Experimental Public Choice 1: Criminal Procedure and Collective Action (Discussant, Presenter)
Romaniuc, Rustam Experimental Public Choice 3: Institutions and Behavior (Discussant, Presenter)
Rossier, Ted Collective Action Models (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Rouanet, Louis Economics of the Past (Discussant, Presenter)
Roy, Ravi Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Organizer)
Saboury, Piruz Regulatory Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Salsman, Richard History of Public Choice Thought (Discussant, Presenter)
Sarel, Roee U.S. Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Criminal and Corporate Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Scarano, Paulo Government Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Scheall, Scott Ignorance and Irrationality (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Seagren, Chad Rent Seeking and Society (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Send, Jonas Rivalry and Contest Auctions (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Serena, Marco Rivalry and Lobbying in Contests (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Shelton, Cameron Politics and Expenditures (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Shughart, William James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Presenter)
Awards Luncheon (Presenter)
Siklos, Pierre International Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Simmons, Randy History of Public Choice Thought (Discussant, Presenter)
Skaperdas, Stergios Interest Group Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Skarbek, David Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 1: Violence (Chair, Organizer)
Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion (Chair, Organizer)
Skorup, Jarrett Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Song, Lijie Socio-Economic Effects of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Spindel, Mark Monetary Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Stephenson, Frank Big Questions (Discussant, Presenter)
Stolicki, Dariusz Collective Action Models (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Strickland, James Interest Group Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Strobl, Martin Leadership (Discussant, Presenter)
Suggs, Emilia Elections, Turnout, and Strategic Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
Sukhatme, Neel The Political Economy of Criminal Trials (Discussant, Presenter)
Sweet, Rachel Organized Crime, Disorganized Crime, and the State 2: Rebellion (Discussant, Presenter)
Tarko, Vlad Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Tesler, Michael Roundtable: Donald Trump and the Future (and Past) of the Republican Party (Presidential Session) (Presenter)
Thomas, David Chandler Public Goods Governance and Production (EEM) (Presenter)
Thomas, Diana James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session) (Chair, Organizer)
New Book Roundtable on "Toward an Economics of Natural Equals: A Documentary History of The Early Virginia School" by David Levy and Sandra Peart (Presidential Session sponsored by Liberty Fund) (Presenter)
Economics of Religion (Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Discussant, Presenter)
Thomas, Michael James M. Buchanan Centennial (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Thompson, Henry Ignorance and Irrationality (Discussant, Presenter)
Tideman, Nicolaus Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams (Discussant, Presenter)
Timmons, Edward Utilizing the Methodology of Policy Analytics (Presenter)
Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Chair, Organizer)
Titl, Vitezslav Politics and Expenditures (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Tzivanakis, Nikolaos Corruption (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Uhlaner, Carole Elections, Blocks, and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Valdes, Julia Self-governance and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Vanberg, Georg The Political Economy of Criminal Trials (Organizer)
The Politics of Policing (Presidential Session) (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Vasselai, Fabricio Elections Theory and Evidence (Discussant, Presenter)
Villarreal, Mario Criminal and Corporate Law (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Political Economy of Public Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Gary Political Economy & Entrepreneurship 1 (Sponsored by the Institute for the Study of Political Economy at Ball State University) (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Richard Virginia Political Economy 1: Institutions (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Chair, Organizer)
Virginia Political Economy 2: Process (Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek PPE Program) (Organizer)
Weisburst, Emily Applied Micro 1: Criminal Procedure (Discussant, Presenter)
West, Jeremy Applied Micro 3: Local Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Williamson, Claudia Plenary Session 2: Emerging Scholar Plenary with Claudia Williamson and Andrew T. Young (Presenter)
Wilson, Bart Constitutional Political Economy 2 (Presidential Session) (Discussant, Presenter)
Wilson, Bonnie Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Steven Brams (Organizer)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Nicholas Miller (Organizer)
Economic Freedom (Chair, Organizer)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failures, and Mistakes – Honoring Bernard Grofman (Chair)
Regulation (Chair, Organizer)
Wood, Garrett Public Goods Governance and Production (EEM) (Discussant, Presenter)
Xiao, Jiusi Applied Micro 2: Social Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Yonk, Ryan Environmental Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Bong Applied Micro 4: Crime and Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Yong Ignorance and Irrationality (Discussant, Presenter)
Young, Andrew Plenary Session 2: Emerging Scholar Plenary with Claudia Williamson and Andrew T. Young (Presenter)
Sixth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
Yun, Minjae Applied Micro 3: Local Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Zhou, Yang Leadership (Chair, Discussant)
Zingher, Joshua Roundtable: Donald Trump and the Future (and Past) of the Republican Party (Presidential Session) (Presenter)
Elections, Blocks, and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)