Photo Attribution 58th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2021 Conference Program


Participants and Session Assignments

Absher, Samuel Coups! Corruption! (Discussant, Presenter)
Albrecht, Brian Monetary Politics (Presenter)
Alshamy, Yahya War and War Gaming (Discussant, Presenter)
Arteaga, Fernando Historical Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Batifoulier, Philippe Political Capitalism (Presenter)
Bedi, Joshua Immigration, Trade and Slavery (Discussant, Presenter)
Bennett, Daniel Subnational Economic Development (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Institutions & Entrepreneurship (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Benzecry, Gabriel Parliaments and Judges (Discussant, Presenter)
Berggren, Niclas Different Freedoms (Discussant, Presenter)
Bergh, Andreas Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Bhai, Moiz Regulation and Health (Discussant, Presenter)
Bjørnskov, Christian Institutions & Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Different Freedoms (Chair, Organizer)
Blunch, Niels-Hugo Constitutional Political Economy (Presenter)
Bologna, Jamie Coups! Corruption! (Presenter)
Bose, Feler Regulation in the Large (Discussant, Presenter)
Gender and Race (Discussant, Presenter)
Bouallegue, Olfa Warfare and Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Brams, Steven Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Presenter)
Brewer, Dylan Democracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Brosy, Thomas Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Buchen, Clemens State Capacity (Discussant, Presenter)
Buscariolli, Bruno Regulation in the Large (Discussant, Presenter)
Callais, Justin Russia (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Economy and Development (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Caraza-Harter, Tyler How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted? (Presenter)
Carden, Art New Books - Author Talks (Presenter)
Caskey, Greg Macroeconomic Policies (Discussant, Presenter)
The Political Economy of Cultural Assimilation (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Caton, James Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories (Discussant, Presenter)
Chang, Eunsik Regulation and Health (Discussant, Presenter)
Choate, Thomas Polycentricity (Discussant, Presenter)
Chortareas, Georgios Africa and China (Chair)
Claar, Victor Public Choice and Civil Society (Discussant, Presenter)
Coates, Dennis Different Freedoms (Discussant, Presenter)
Congleton, Roger Past Presidents (Discussant, Presenter)
Cowen, Nick Democracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Crain, Mark War and War Gaming (Discussant, Presenter)
Cutsinger, Bryan Monetary Politics (Chair, Presenter)
Historical Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Da Silva, Nicolas Political Capitalism (Discussant)
del Castillo, Ernesto Macroeconomic Policies (Discussant, Presenter)
Denzau, Arthur Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Organizer)
Devereaux, Abigail Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories (Discussant, Presenter)
Perspectives on Complex and Entangled Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Diaz, Fabian Institutions & Entrepreneurship (Presenter)
Dold, Malte Different Freedoms (Discussant, Presenter)
Dutta, Nabamita Subnational Economic Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Ebke, Laura Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Ekman, Mats Social Order (Discussant, Presenter)
Escalante, Edwar War and War Gaming (Discussant, Presenter)
Evci, Ugurcan Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Discussant)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller (Discussant, Presenter)
Furton, Glenn Austrian Perspectives (Discussant, Presenter)
Gehl, Katherine How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted? (Presenter)
Geloso, Vincent Historical Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Ghosh, Sriparna Occupational Licensing (Presenter)
Gill, Anthony Perspectives on Complex and Entangled Political Economy (Discussant)
Public Choice and Civil Society (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Gmeiner, Robert Austrian Perspectives (Discussant, Presenter)
Goodman, Nathan Polycentricity (Discussant, Presenter)
Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant)
Green-Armytage, James How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted? (Presenter)
Grier, Kevin Political Economy and Development (Organizer)
Monetary Politics (Organizer)
Coups! Corruption! (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Grier, Robin Coups! Corruption! (Discussant, Presenter)
Grofman, Bernard Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Bernard Grofman (Presenter)
Hanoteau, Julien Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Harwick, Cameron Perspectives on Complex and Entangled Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Hasegawa, Kaori Rent Seeking and Rent Creation (Discussant, Presenter)
Hazlett, Peter Rent Seeking and Rent Creation (Discussant, Presenter)
Banking, Monetary Policy and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Heckelman, Jac Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Presenter)
Helfer, Helena Africa and China (Discussant, Presenter)
Hendrickson, Joshua Banking, Monetary Policy and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Hira, Ronil Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Presenter)
Hogan, Thomas Banking, Monetary Policy and Public Choice (Presenter)
Holcombe, Randall Past Presidents (Discussant, Presenter)
Horowitz, John Analytical Narratives (Discussant, Presenter)
Ihori, Toshihiro Macroeconomic Policies (Discussant, Presenter)
Jace, Clara Social Networks (Discussant, Presenter)
Jahan, Israt Political Economy and Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Jelnov, Artyom COVID-19 (Discussant, Presenter)
Jiang, Haibin Education (Discussant, Presenter)
Joanis, Marcelin COVID-19 (Discussant, Presenter)
Johnson, Marianne Polycentricity (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kaiser, Brian Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Discussant, Presenter)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller (Discussant)
Kalman, Judit Political Capitalism (Discussant, Presenter)
Kamal, Jai Education (Discussant, Presenter)
Kaminski, Marek Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Bernard Grofman (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Chair)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller (Organizer)
Kamuzhanje, Joseph Africa and China (Discussant, Presenter)
Kärnä, Anders Meta Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
KELLOGG, FREDERIC Social Order (Discussant, Presenter)
Kessler, Zachary Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories (Discussant, Presenter)
Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Kidd, Jeremy Analytical Narratives (Discussant, Presenter)
Kiesling, Lynne Electricity Markets (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Plenary Session: Claudia R. Williamson "Culture, Democracy, and Regulation" (Discussant)
Kim, Donghyuk Regulation in the Large (Discussant, Presenter)
King, Scott Russia (Discussant, Presenter)
Knoll, Bodo Coups! Corruption! (Discussant, Presenter)
Konishi, Hideki Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Kvartiuk, Vasyl State Capacity (Discussant, Presenter)
Russia (Discussant, Presenter)
Langbein, Laura Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Lawson, Keri Electricity Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Layoun, Marie Electricity Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Le, Van Ha Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Lewkowicz, Jacek Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Lindov, Dalila Gender and Race (Discussant, Presenter)
Lopez, Edward Past Presidents (Discussant)
New Books - Author Talks (Chair, Organizer)
Loveland, Robert Regulation in the Large (Discussant, Presenter)
Lucardi, Adrian Parliaments and Judges (Discussant, Presenter)
Magness, Phil Immigration, Trade and Slavery (Discussant, Presenter)
Gender and Race (Discussant, Presenter)
Mahmood, Towhid Political Economy and Development (Presenter)
Mandon, Pierre Macroeconomic Policies (Discussant, Presenter)
Mazhar, Ummad Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Meehan, Brian Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Melios, Georgios Africa and China (Discussant, Presenter)
Member, PCS Monetary Politics (Presenter)
Public Choice and Civil Society (Presenter)
Mendenhall, Slade Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Miller, Nicholas Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller (Presenter)
Miller, Stephen Rent Seeking and Rent Creation (Discussant, Presenter)
Mohseni, Aydin Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Bernard Grofman (Discussant, Presenter)
Moore, Sarah Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Moser, John How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted? (Discussant, Presenter)
Mulholland, Sean Regulation in the Large (Discussant, Presenter)
Munger, Michael Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Presenter)
Murphy, Jon Immigration, Trade and Slavery (Discussant, Presenter)
Perspectives on Complex and Entangled Political Economy (Presenter)
Murtazashvili, Ilia The Political Economy of Cultural Assimilation (Discussant, Presenter)
Nientiedt, Daniel Austrian Perspectives (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Noé, Ricardo R. Social Networks (Discussant, Presenter)
Ogden, Benjamin Social Order (Discussant, Presenter)
Parliaments and Judges (Discussant, Presenter)
Padilla, Alexandre Subnational Economic Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Paldam, Martin Meta Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Patrick Tuszynski, Meg Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Pazzona, Matteo Immigration, Trade and Slavery (Discussant, Presenter)
Peng, Linan Political Economy and Development (Discussant, Presenter)
The Political Economy of Cultural Assimilation (Discussant, Presenter)
Peroncini, Roberto Democracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Piano, Ennio Historical Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Pietri, Antoine Warfare and Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Plante, Jonathan Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories (Discussant, Presenter)
Plemmons, Alicia Occupational Licensing (Discussant, Presenter)
Institutions & Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Podemska-Mikluch, Marta Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Powell, Benjamin New Books - Author Talks (Presenter)
Qadam Shah, Mohammad Rent Seeking and Rent Creation (Discussant, Presenter)
Raddatz, Rick Meta Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Rafih, Pierre Meta Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Ray, Arijit Regulation and Health (Discussant, Presenter)
Redford, Audrey Regulation and Health (Discussant, Presenter)
Redkina, Anastasiia Russia (Discussant, Presenter)
Reilly, Chandler Education (Discussant, Presenter)
Roberts, Gavin COVID-19 (Discussant, Presenter)
Rosta, Miklos Political Capitalism (Discussant, Presenter)
Roth, M. Garrett Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Rouanet, Louis The Political Economy of Cultural Assimilation (Discussant, Presenter)
Banking, Monetary Policy and Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Roy, Labanyalata Electricity Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Roy, Ravi Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Chair)
Saldana Diaz, Jhonatan Social Order (Discussant, Presenter)
Schaefer, Alexander Polycentricity (Discussant, Presenter)
Austrian Perspectives (Discussant, Presenter)
Sekeris, Petros Warfare and Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Shughart, William Plenary Session: Bart J. Wilson "The Property Species" (Chair, Organizer)
Roundtable on Shared Mental Models: Kyklos Symposium in Honor of Douglass C. North (Discussant, Presenter)
Plenary Session: Susan Rose-Ackerman, "Corruption as a Problem in Public Choice" (Chair, Organizer)
Plenary Session: Claudia R. Williamson "Culture, Democracy, and Regulation" (Chair, Organizer)
Siklos, Pierre Gender and Race (Discussant, Presenter)
Simonetti Neto, Silvio Livio Monetary Politics (Presenter)
Skorup, Jarrett Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Presenter)
Smith, Nathaniel State Capacity (Discussant, Presenter)
Snow, Nathanael Public Choice and Civil Society (Discussant, Presenter)
Spring, Baker Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Sugrue, Seana Parliaments and Judges (Discussant, Presenter)
Tauzin, Dillon Education (Discussant, Presenter)
Taylor, Alexander Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Thompson, Henry Crime, Gangs and Prisons (Discussant, Presenter)
Tideman, Nicolaus Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
How Should Ranked-Choice Votes be Counted? (Organizer)
Tilley, Cameron Social Networks (Discussant, Presenter)
Timmons, Edward Bridging research and policy: occupational licensing as a case study (Chair, Organizer)
Vahabi, Mehrdad Political Capitalism (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Warfare and Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Vanberg, Georg Past Presidents (Presenter)
Vasselai, Fabricio Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
Vorobyev, Dmitriy Voting (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Gary Subnational Economic Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Richard Virginia Political Economy II: Institutional Processes (Chair, Organizer)
Virginia Political Economy I: System Theories (Chair, Organizer)
White, Roger Crime, Gangs and Prisons (Discussant, Presenter)
Williamson, Claudia Plenary Session: Claudia R. Williamson "Culture, Democracy, and Regulation" (Presenter)
Wilson, Bart Plenary Session: Bart J. Wilson "The Property Species" (Presenter)
Wilson, Bonnie Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Bernard Grofman (Organizer)
Occupational Licensing (Chair, Organizer)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Steven Brams (Organizer)
Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Nicholas Miller (Chair)
Woltz, Kaitlyn Crime, Gangs and Prisons (Discussant, Presenter)
Wood, Garrett War and War Gaming (Discussant, Presenter)
Wu, Michael Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Yonk, Ryan COVID-19 (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Yong Analytical Narratives (Chair)
Yoon, Yong Analytical Narratives (Discussant, Presenter)
Zhukov, Konstantin Analytical Narratives (Discussant, Presenter)