PhotoAttribution 59th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2022 Public Choice Society, March 10-12, Nashville Tennessee

Thursday, March 10, 2022

1:00pm – 6:30pm

Room: Summit Foyer


2:00pm – 3:30pm

Room: Piedmont




7:30pm – 11:59pm

Friday, March 11, 2022

7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Summit Foyer


7:00am – 8:00am

Room: Summit Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Summit A

International Economic Policy

Session Chair: Shuichiro Nishioka
Session Organizer: Arye Hillman

Room: Rail Yard A

Criminal Law and Economics

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Lucas Rentschler

Room: Summit C

Pandemic Politics

Session Chair: Rachael Behr
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard C

Regulation III

Session Chair: Jeremy Kidd
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast A

Alternatives to Simple Majority Rule

Session Chair: Michael Makovi
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard B

Constitutional Political Economy

Session Chair: John Meadowcroft
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast B

Elections I

Session Chair: Richard Jankowski
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit B

Economic Development I

Session Chair: Andreas Bergh
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


9:30am – 10:00am

Room: Summit Foyer



11:20am – 12:50pm

Room: Platform D


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Summit A

Political and Personal Behavior

Session Chair: Nicolaus Tideman
Session Organizer: Arye Hillman

Room: Summit B

The Twitterverse

Session Chair: Benjamin Läpple
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard A

Growth of Government and the Language of Intervention

Session Chair: Robert Gmeiner
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard B

Social Activism and Coups d’État

Session Chair: Sargis Karavardanyan
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard C

Elections III

Session Chair: Marco Frank
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast A

Public Finance and the Public Debt

Session Chair: Jonathan Plante
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast B

Tax Compliance and the Underground Economy

Session Chair: Abu Bakkar Siddique
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Railhead

Subnational Governance

Session Chair: Lars P. Feld
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Piedmont

Regulation II

Session Chair: Danielle Zanzalari
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit C

Seventh Annual Elinor and Vincent Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student

Session Chair: Public Choice Society President
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Summit A

Spatial Analysis of Occupational Regulation

Session Chair: Darwyyn Deyo
Session Organizer: Darwyyn Deyo

Room: Summit B

Polycentricity

Session Chair: Alexander Schaefer
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard A

The Administrative State

Session Chair: Charles Keckler
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard B

Social Choice

Session Chair: Nathan Atkinson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit C

Games

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard C

Elections II

Session Chair: Valentin Lindlacher
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast A

Corruption

Session Chair: Edwar Enrique Escalante
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast B

Macro Perspectives

Session Chair: Benjamin Läpple
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Room: Summit A

Optimal Taxation for Real Governments

Session Chair: Randall Holcombe
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton

Room: Summit B

Military Matters

Session Chair: Mark Crain
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard A

Regulation

Session Chair: Moiz Bhai
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit C

Public Health

Session Chair: Scott King
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard B

Environmental Externalities

Session Chair: William Tilson
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Rail Yard C

Economic History

Session Chair: Gabriel Benzecry
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast A

Electoral Institutions

Session Chair: Bernard Grofman
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast B

Population Dynamics

Session Chair: Steven Brownell
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Railhead

Economic Development II

Session Chair: Andreas Bergh
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Piedmont

Competitiveness, Incentives and Economic Freedom

Session Chair: Dennis Pearson
Session Organizer: Dennis Pearson



6:00pm – 11:59pm

Saturday, March 12, 2022

7:00am – 8:00am

Room: Summit Foyer


7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Summit Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Summit C

Political Economy of Economic Development

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Piedmont

Empirical and Computational Studies of Collective Choice

Session Chair: Shane Sanders
Session Organizer: Shane Sanders

Room: Rail Yard A

Pandemics Liberty and Covid 19 Historical and Legal Implications

Session Chair: Trey Carson
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk

Room: Summit B

Political Development, Violence, and Crime

Session Chair: Jordan Gans-Morse
Session Organizer: David Skarbek

Room: Rail Yard B

Law and International Affairs 

Session Chair: Justin Callais
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Rail Yard C

Monetary Politics

Session Chair: Kevin Grier
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: North Coast A

Roundtable on Anthony Downs, 1930-2021

Session Chair: Michael Munger
Session Organizer: Michael Munger

Room: North Coast B

Income Inequality

Session Chair: Francisco Alberto Castellanos Sosa
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit A

Public Opinion, Protests and Violence

Session Chair: Niclas Berggren
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Railhead

Top-Down Governance

Session Chair: Daniel Sutter
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President




11:20am – 11:30am


11:30am – 1:00pm

Room: Summit C

Platforms Pose a Problem for Regulating Industry Structure

Session Chair: Michael Munger
Session Organizer: Michael Munger

Room: Summit A

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes 3 - Honoring Bernard Grofman

Session Chair: Jac Heckelman
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Room: Rail Yard A

Pandemics Liberty and Public Choice

Session Chair: Ravi Roy
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk

Room: Rail Yard B

Faith, Religion, and Buchanan

Session Chair: Art Carden
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Rail Yard C

Applied Political Economy

Session Chair: Bryan Cutsinger
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: North Coast A

Determinants and Consequences of Freedom

Session Chair: Ingemar Bengtsson
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

Room: North Coast B

Public Choice and Externalities: The Governance of Complex Social Dilemmas

Session Chair: Veeshan Rayamajhee
Session Organizer: Pablo Paniagua

Room: Railhead

Law and Economics

Session Chair: Brian Meehan
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Piedmont

The Welfare State

Session Chair: Gustavo de Souza
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Summit B

Teaching Public Choice

Session Chair: Eric Alston
Session Organizer: Adam Martin


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Summit D

Awards Luncheon and Business Meeting

Session Chair: William Shughart
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Summit A

Public Goods

Session Chair: Paul Pecorino
Session Organizer: Paul Pecorino

Room: Summit B

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes 2 - Honoring Nicholas Miller

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Summit C

Public Policy & Entrepreneurship

Session Chair: Sven-Olov Daunfeldt
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Rail Yard A

The Political Economy of Crime and Punishment

Session Chair: Antonella Bandiera
Session Organizer: David Skarbek

Room: Rail Yard B

Economic Development and Computational Economics 

Session Chair: Justin Callais
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Rail Yard C

Entangled Political Economy

Session Chair: Abigail Devereaux
Session Organizer: Abigail Devereaux

Room: North Coast A

Policy Entrepreneurship & Uncertainty

Session Chair: Nabamita Dutta
Session Organizer: Fernando D'Andrea

Room: North Coast B

Bureaucracies and Legislatures

Session Chair: Olga Shanks
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Room: Summit C

Public Choice Conundrums, Illusions, & Disappearing Acts

Session Chair: Anthony Gill
Session Organizer: Anthony Gill

Room: Summit A

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes 1 - Honoring Steven Brams

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Room: Summit B

Room: Rail Yard A

Political Economy of State Economic Development

Session Chair: Donghyuk Kim
Session Organizer: Peter Calcagno

Room: Rail Yard B

Constitutions, Organizations, and Governance

Session Chair: Joshua Martin
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Rail Yard C

A Roundtable on Public Choice and Women

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Roberta Herzberg

Room: North Coast A

Rent Seeking

Session Chair: Jonathan Plante
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: North Coast B

Historical Political Economy

Session Chair: Ennio Piano
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Room: Railhead

Political Capitalism

Session Chair: Miklos Rosta
Session Organizer: Mehrdad Vahabi



7:30pm – 11:59pm