61st Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2024 Public Choice Society, March 14-16, Dallas/Plano, TEXAS

Thursday, March 14, 2024



4:00pm – 5:45pm

Opening Plenary Session with Jeffery A. Jenkins, University of Southern California

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez



7:15pm – 11:59pm

Friday, March 15, 2024



8:00am – 9:30am

Occupational Licensing Reforms Over Time

Session Chair: Darwyyn Deyo
Session Organizer: Darwyyn Deyo

Voting Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes - Honoring Iain McLean

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Public Goods

Session Chair: Paul Pecorino
Session Organizer: Paul Pecorino

Neoclassical Public Choice vs. Classical Political Economy

Session Chair: Marta Podemska-Mikluch
Session Organizer: Marta Podemska-Mikluch

Using behavioral experiments to study immigration

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Lucas Rentschler

Monetary Politics

Session Chair: Bryan Cutsinger
Session Organizer: Bryan Cutsinger

Presidential Session - Testing Institutions With Experiments

Session Chair: Rimvydas Baltaduonis
Session Organizer: Rimvydas Baltaduonis

Corruption and Political Institutions

Session Chair: Cristina Strango
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Law & Economics

Session Chair: Benjamin Seevers
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Trade

Session Chair: Nathaniel Smith
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


9:30am – 10:00am


10:00am – 11:20am

Plenary Session 2 with Roger B. Myerson, University of Chicago

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling



1:00pm – 2:30pm

The Normative Architecture of Civil Society & Public Choice

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Anthony Gill

Political Economy: Entangled and Historical

Session Chair: John Meadowcroft
Session Organizer: John Meadowcroft

The Political Economy of Populist Preferences

Session Chair: Anthony Gill
Session Organizer: Anthony Gill

Outcomes from Rent-Seeking and Regulation

Session Chair: Darwyyn Deyo
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Expert Failure

Session Chair: Marta Podemska-Mikluch
Session Organizer: Marta Podemska-Mikluch

Presidential Session - The Politics of Decentralization in Development and Conflict

Session Chair: Jennifer Murtazashvili
Session Organizer: Jennifer Murtazashvili

Polycentric Governance

Session Chair: Nathan Goodman
Session Organizer: Nathan Goodman

Disasters And Unrest

Session Chair: Patrick Fitzsimmons
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Local-Level Politics

Session Chair: Nathaniel Smith
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Religion, Family, and Civil Society

Session Chair: Anthony Gill
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Voting methods and fairness criteria

Session Chair: David McCune
Session Organizer: David McCune

Local Governance and Public Choice

Session Chair: Yang Zhou
Session Organizer: Yang Zhou

Cybernetics, Bloomington and Public Choice

Session Chair: Vincent Carret
Session Organizer: John Meadowcroft

Politics of Money and Banking

Session Chair: Caitlin Ainsley
Session Organizer: Caitlin Ainsley

Comparative Political Institutions

Session Chair: Caitlin Ainsley
Session Organizer: Caitlin Ainsley

Corruption

Session Chair: Robert Gillanders
Session Organizer: Robert Gillanders

Public Choice Challenges in International Governance and Aid Institutions

Session Chair: Jennifer Murtazashvili
Session Organizer: Lenore Ealy

Private Governance

Session Chair: Phil Magness
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Conflict, Terror, and Disinformation

Session Chair: Todd Sandler
Session Organizer: Todd Sandler

Incorporating Public Choice Into Other Courses

Session Chair: Adam Martin
Session Organizer: Adam Martin

Incentives in the Legal System

Session Chair: Bryan McCannon
Session Organizer: Bryan McCannon

Bargaining And Political Stability

Session Chair: Christian Henning
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Debt

Session Chair: Mateusz Michnik
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

History Of Public Choice Thought

Session Chair: J. Patrick Higgins
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Innovation

Session Chair: Rohan Shah
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Strategic Communication

Session Chair: Robert Lowry
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Trust

Session Chair: Abu Afzal Tauheed
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


6:00pm – 11:59pm

Saturday, March 16, 2024



7:40am – 9:10am

Economic freedom and institutional change

Session Chair: Christian Bjørnskov
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

UVA, VPE, and Buchanan: History and Thought

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Advances in Condorcet-Consistent Voting

Session Chair: Nicolaus Tideman
Session Organizer: Nicolaus Tideman

Empirical Political Economy

Session Chair: Dean Stansel
Session Organizer: Dean Stansel

Theory and Experiments on Political Behavior I

Session Chair: Siyu Wang
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Alternative Public Choice

Session Chair: Mario Juarez-Garcia
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Collective Action

Session Chair: Julia Valdes
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Congress

Session Chair: James Endersby
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Historical Public Choice

Session Chair: Juan Carlos Ortega
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Regulation

Session Chair: David Gilboa
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


9:10am – 9:30am


9:30am – 11:00am

Micro Foundations of Economic Freedom Effects

Session Chair: Dennis Coates
Session Organizer: Dennis Coates

Fair Division Procedures

Session Chair: Michael Jones
Session Organizer: Michael Jones

Institutions and Representation

Session Chair: Christian Bjørnskov
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

Theory and Experiments on Political Behavior II

Session Chair: Siyu Wang
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Presidential Session - Digital Public Choice

Session Chair: Chris Berg
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling

Economic and Personal Freedom

Session Chair: Matthew Mitchell
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Climate Change

Session Chair: Lookman Issa
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Institutional Change

Session Chair: Ashruta Acharya
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Rent-Seeking

Session Chair: Dmitriy Vorobyev
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Voting And Specific Agenda

Session Chair: Lars P. Feld
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


11:00am – 11:20am


11:20am – 12:40pm

Plenary Session 3 with Nils Karlson, Ratio Institute

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling


12:40pm – 1:40pm


1:40pm – 2:30pm

Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Historical Political Economy

Session Chair: Ennio Piano
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Experimental Public Choice: Criminal Justice

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Jason Aimone

The Ratchet Effect Applications and Extensions

Session Chair: Ryan Yonk
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk

Regulation and the Community

Session Chair: Bryan McCannon
Session Organizer: Bryan McCannon

Local-Level Public Choice

Session Chair: Sean-Patrick Alvarez
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

North, Ostrom, And Austrians

Session Chair: Zachary Haney
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Policy Rules And Institutions

Session Chair: Colin Harris
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Public Preferences

Session Chair: Abu Bakkar Siddique
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Presidential Session - Public Choice And Technology

Session Chair: Ilia Murtazashvili
Session Organizer: Ilia Murtazashvili

Welfare State Topics

Session Chair: Shamsuddeen Nassarawa
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:30pm

Experimental Public Choice: Compliance and Negotiations

Session Chair: Andrzej Baranski
Session Organizer: Jason Aimone

Mixed Electoral Systems: Paradoxes and reforms

Session Chair: Jarosław Flis
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Cognition

Session Chair: Roberto Peroncini
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Electoral Reform And Voter ID

Session Chair: Jeff Milyo
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Labor and Employment

Session Chair: Beatriz Maldonado
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Special Interests

Session Chair: Marcus Shera
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Taxation

Session Chair: Alfa Farah
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Voting Institutions

Session Chair: Daria Boratyn
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Constitutions

Session Chair: Thomas Apolte
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session