Photo Attribution The 55th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2018 Conference Program


Participants and Session Assignments

Abdelwahed, Loujaina Political Determinants of Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Aguiar-Conraria, Luis Voter Preferences and Voter Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Aimone, Jason Experimental Public Choice I (Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant)
Ainsley, Caitlin The Political Economy of Monetary Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Aldrich, John Plenary Session 2: Positive Political Theory and Public Choice: Ken Shepsle’s Contributions to the New Institutionalism - Sponsored by Duke Political Science Department and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Aligica, Paul Dragos Smith, Buchanan, and the Ostrom Tradition (Discussant, Presenter)
Alston, Eric Coaseian Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Apolte, Thomas The Political Economy of Autocracy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Arai, Real Fiscal Policy in Comparative Perspective (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Arcenas, Scott Engineering Political Stability in Ancient Greece (Discussant, Presenter)
Aslett, Kevin Corruption in Comparative Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Banaian, King Political Determinants of Development (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bautista, Jose Juan Models of Legislative Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Bavetta, Sebastiano Panel Data Models of Democracy and Performance (Chair)
Bennett, Daniel Public Policy and Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Discussant)
Berggren, Niclas Voter Preferences and Voter Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bergh, Andreas Markets and Government (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bhai, Moiz Happiness and Well-being (Discussant, Presenter)
Bjørnskov, Christian Institutions, Norms, and Collective Action (Discussant)
Bjuggren, Carl Magnus Labor Policy and Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Blackwell, Calvin Games and Experiments in Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bonick, Matthew Constitutional Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Borges Ferreira Neto, Amir Interest Group Politics in the States (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bose, Feler Corruption in Comparative Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Brams, Steven 40+ Years of Approval Voting Research: Its History and Future (Presenter)
Developments in Social Choice Theory (Discussant, Presenter)
Bretschneider, Wolfgang Public Choice and Public Goods (Discussant, Presenter)
Brice, Brandon Institutional Quality and Growth / Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Brownell, Steven Voter Behavior and Political Competition (Discussant, Presenter)
Bugenis, Allison Games and Experiments in Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Bundrick, Jacob Policy and Regulation in the States (Discussant, Presenter)
Burgdorf, Jacob Institutions and the Firm (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bykova, Anna Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Presenter)
Calcagno, Peter Book Panel: “From Enactment to Repeal: Examining the Post-Passage Fate of Landmark Laws.” (Chair, Organizer)
Political Economy of Institutions (Chair, Organizer)
Politics and Housing Markets (Organizer)
Political Economy of Corruption II (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Camões, Pedro Panel Data Models of Democracy and Performance (Discussant, Presenter)
Candela, Rosolino Coaseian Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Cardella, Eric Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant)
Experimental Public Choice III (Presenter)
Carnovale, Maria Political Determinants of Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Carugati, Federica Engineering Political Stability in Ancient Greece (Discussant, Presenter)
Chen, Nan Political Economy of Corruption II (Discussant, Presenter)
Choate, Thomas Models of Legislative Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Chortareas, Georgios Political Budget Cycles (Discussant, Presenter)
Clark, Michael Smith, Buchanan, and the Ostrom Tradition (Discussant, Presenter)
Coates, Dennis Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Discussant)
Congleton, Roger Plenary Session 1: Intellectual Histories of Public Choice with Panelists Marianne Johnson, Roger Congleton, and Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard - Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek Program for Advanced Study in PPE and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Social Choice and Populism (Discussant)
Institutions, Norms, and Collective Action (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Corneille, Adrien Public Choice and Public Goods (Presenter)
Cotter, Christopher Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Presenter)
Coughlin, Peter Governance and Corruption in Sports (Discussant, Presenter)
Crain, Mark Labor Policy and Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Cruz, Christopher John Labor Policy and Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Cutsinger, Bryan Constitutional Design (Discussant, Presenter)
D'Amico, Daniel The Political Economy of Policing and Imprisonment (Presenter)
Dakhlia, Sami Environmental Regulation and Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Davis , Brandon The Political Economy of Policing and Imprisonment (Presenter)
de Haan, Jakob Political Economy of Public Policy (Chair, Discussant)
DeAngelo, Gregory Experimental Public Choice I (Chair, Organizer)
Experimental Public Choice III (Chair, Organizer)
Experimental Public Choice II (Chair, Organizer)
Delmotte, Charles Political Theory and the History of Ideas (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Demin, Aleksandr The Political Economy of Autocracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Depken, Craig Institutional Origins and Change (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Devereaux, Abigail Art, Science, and Political Economy II (Presenter)
Dimant, Eugen Political Economy of Corruption I (Discussant, Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice II (Presenter)
Dincer, Oguzhan Political Economy of Corruption I (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Political Economy of Corruption II (Discussant, Presenter)
Dodds, Stefan Political Participation and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Doerr, Luisa The Political Economy of Monetary Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Dold, Malte Political Theory and the History of Ideas (Discussant, Presenter)
Doran, Colin Coaseian Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Dougherty, Keith Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Chair, Organizer)
Social Choice and Populism (Chair, Organizer)
Experimental Public Choice III (Discussant)
Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Organizer)
Dudley, Susan Public Choice Insights on Regulation – a View from Washington (Organizer, Presenter)
Ealy, Lenore Art, Science, and Political Economy II (Presenter)
Ellig, Jerry Public Choice Insights on Regulation – a View from Washington (Presenter)
Endersby, James Developments in Social Choice Theory (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
English, William Experimental Approaches to Voting Experiments (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Ernest, Jonathan Policy and Regulation in the States (Discussant, Presenter)
Rules and Rule Changes in Public and Private Sectors (Discussant, Presenter)
Escobar-Lemmon, Maria Political Budget Cycles (Discussant, Presenter)
EUSEPI, GIUSEPPE Constitutional Design (Chair, Presenter)
EUSEPI, GIUSEPPE Constitutional Design (Discussant)
Farah, Alfa Political Participation and Turnout (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Faria, Anna Constitutional Design (Discussant, Presenter)
Febrizio, Mark Regulatory Politics at the State and Local Level (Discussant, Presenter)
Feld, Lars P. Plenary Session 3: Lars Feld and David Primo on Fiscal Institutions in America and Europe - Sponsored by the BB&T Distinguished Professorship of Capitalism at Western Carolina University and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Ferrell, Perry Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Presenter)
Political Economy of Property (Discussant, Presenter)
Fleck, Robert Engineering Political Stability in Ancient Greece (Discussant, Presenter)
Rules and Rule Changes in Public and Private Sectors (Discussant)
Fredriksson, Per Political Economy of Corruption II (Discussant, Presenter)
Freytag, Andreas Social Choice and Populism (Presenter)
Gaebler, Stefanie Policy Responsiveness and Accountability (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Garen, John Political Influence and Benefits (Presenter)
Geloso, Vincent Panel Data Models of Democracy and Performance (Discussant, Presenter)
Theory and History (Discussant, Presenter)
Gerling, Lena Protests and Democratization (Discussant, Presenter)
Gillanders, Robert Experimental Approaches to Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Glazer, Amihai Political Economy of Corruption I (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Influence and Benefits (Organizer, Presenter)
Goodman, Nathan Smith, Buchanan, and the Ostrom Tradition (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Gordon, Steven Political Influence and Benefits (Presenter)
Goya-Tocchetto, Daniela Experimental Approaches to Voting Experiments (Discussant, Presenter)
Grossman, Shelby Stateless Commerce and Governance (Presenter)
Grubb, Farley Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Discussant, Presenter)
Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Presenter)
Gutmann, Jerg The Political Economy of Autocracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Hankins, William B. Legislative Decisionmaking in Panel Data Models (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Hanssen, F. Andrew Engineering Political Stability in Ancient Greece (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Rules and Rule Changes in Public and Private Sectors (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Harris, Colin Political Economy of Property (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Hazlett, Thomas Interest Groups in a Public Choice Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Rules and Rule Changes in Public and Private Sectors (Discussant, Presenter)
Hebert, David Art, Science, and Political Economy I (Presenter)
Heckelman, Jac Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant)
Hefeker, Carsten Political Economy of Public Policy (Presenter)
Helfer, Helena Institutional Quality and Growth / Development (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Herzberg, Roberta Art, Science, and Political Economy I (Presenter)
Smith, Buchanan, and the Ostrom Tradition (Discussant, Presenter)
Hicks, Daniel Protests and Democratization (Discussant, Presenter)
Hillman, Arye Political Economy of Public Policy (Organizer)
Hobbs, Bradley Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Hoffer, Adam Experimental Public Choice III (Discussant, Presenter)
Holcombe, Randall Coaseian Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Holt, Charles Experimental Public Choice III (Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant)
Hong, Yeon A Environmental Regulation and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Horpedahl, Jeremy Public Policy and Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Hou, Yilin Local Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Ihori, Toshihiro International Cooperation and Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
Ineci, Sevgi Institutions and the Firm (Discussant, Presenter)
Jackson, Jeremy Happiness and Well-being (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jain, Sakshi Political Economy of Property (Discussant, Presenter)
Jankowski, Richard Voter Behavior and Political Competition (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jelnov, Artyom Political Economy of Public Policy (Presenter)
Jenke, Libby Experimental Public Choice I (Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice III (Discussant)
Johnson, Marianne Plenary Session 1: Intellectual Histories of Public Choice with Panelists Marianne Johnson, Roger Congleton, and Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard - Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek Program for Advanced Study in PPE and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Johnson, Steven Legislative Decisionmaking in Panel Data Models (Discussant, Presenter)
Jones, Daniel Politics and Housing Markets (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jordahl, Henrik Happiness and Well-being (Discussant, Presenter)
Kalulu, Mavuto Fiscal Policy in Comparative Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Kaminski, Marek Social Choice and Populism (Discussant, Presenter)
Kärnä, Anders Institutions and the Firm (Discussant, Presenter)
Kauder, Bjoern Legislative Decisionmaking in Panel Data Models (Discussant, Presenter)
Kellermann, Kim Leonie Game Theoretic Models of Elections (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kiesling, Lynne Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Discussant, Organizer)
Theory and History (Discussant, Presenter)
Kilgour, D. Marc 40+ Years of Approval Voting Research: Its History and Future (Presenter)
Governance and Corruption in Sports (Discussant, Presenter)
Kisaalita, Alice Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant, Presenter)
Kitchens, Carl Interest Group Politics in the States (Discussant, Presenter)
Klingensmith, James Legislative Decisionmaking in Panel Data Models (Discussant, Presenter)
Koch, Michael Interest Groups in a Public Choice Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Koenig, Thomas Policy Responsiveness and Accountability (Presenter)
Kolev, Stefan Art, Science, and Political Economy I (Presenter)
Kondo, Haruo Institutional Quality and Growth / Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Krause, Manuela Political Budget Cycles (Discussant, Presenter)
Kurrild-Klitgaard, Peter Plenary Session 1: Intellectual Histories of Public Choice with Panelists Marianne Johnson, Roger Congleton, and Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard - Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek Program for Advanced Study in PPE and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Kustov, Alexander Experimental Approaches to Voting Experiments (Discussant, Presenter)
Kvartiuk, Vasyl Development and Redistribution (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Law, Wilson Voter Preferences and Voter Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Participation and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Le Lec, Fabrice Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant)
Experimental Public Choice III (Presenter)
Lee, Dwight Voter Behavior and Political Competition (Discussant, Presenter)
Lee, Hojun Development and Redistribution (Discussant, Presenter)
Lemke, Jayme Art, Science, and Political Economy I (Presenter)
Lewczuk, Anna Constitutions and the Legal System (Presenter)
Libman, Alexander Political Economy of Public Policy (Discussant)
Lin, Wanlin Political Economy of Property (Discussant, Presenter)
Long, Jason Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Presenter)
Lopez, Edward Conference Welcome, Special Introductions (Chair)
Macera, Gonzalo Political Determinants of Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Mačkić, Velibor Political Budget Cycles (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Fiscal Policy in Comparative Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
Makowsky, Michael Experimental Public Choice III (Discussant)
Experimental Public Choice II (Presenter)
Maldonado, Beatriz Political Economy of Institutions (Discussant)
Mannix, Brian Public Choice Insights on Regulation – a View from Washington (Presenter)
Martinelli, Cesar Game Theoretic Models of Elections (Discussant, Presenter)
Matsusaka, John Policy Responsiveness and Accountability (Discussant, Presenter)
Matti, Joshua Constitutions and the Legal System (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Maurer, Stephan Political Economy of Public Policy (Presenter)
Mbate, Michael Corruption in Comparative Perspective (Discussant, Presenter)
McCannon, Bryan Experimental Public Choice I (Presenter)
Constitutions and the Legal System (Discussant, Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant)
McKee, Seth Book Panel: “From Enactment to Repeal: Examining the Post-Passage Fate of Landmark Laws.” (Presenter)
Meadowcroft, John Stateless Commerce and Governance (Presenter)
Mendenhall, Slade Interest Groups in a Public Choice Perspective (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Metelska-Szaniawska, Katarzyna Constitutions and the Legal System (Discussant)
Michel, Stephan Institutions, Norms, and Collective Action (Discussant, Presenter)
Miller, Lisa The Political Economy of Policing and Imprisonment (Presenter)
Miller, Sofie Public Choice Insights on Regulation – a View from Washington (Presenter)
Miller, Stephen The Political Economy of Monetary Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Milton, Ross Local Fiscal Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Miyazaki, Tomomi The Political Economy of Taxation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Moore, Adrian Markets and Government (Discussant, Presenter)
Morris, Irwin Book Panel: “From Enactment to Repeal: Examining the Post-Passage Fate of Landmark Laws.” (Presenter)
Moser, Patricia The Political Economy of Taxation (Discussant, Presenter)
Mothorpe, Chris Politics and Housing Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Mungan, Murat Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant, Presenter)
Munger, Michael Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Chair, Discussant)
Markets and Government (Discussant, Presenter)
Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Presenter)
Munley, Vincent Markets and Government (Discussant, Presenter)
Murphy, Ryan Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Political Economy of Institutions (Discussant, Presenter)
Murtazashvili, Ilia Stateless Commerce and Governance (Presenter)
Nagel, Jack 40+ Years of Approval Voting Research: Its History and Future (Presenter)
Nehiba, Cody Political Influence and Benefits (Presenter)
Nesbit, Todd Political Economy of Institutions (Discussant, Presenter)
Norgaard, Julia The Political Economy of Monetary Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
O'Loughlin, Caitlin Regulatory Politics at the State and Local Level (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
O'Reilly, Patrick Environmental Regulation and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Ogden, Benjamin Games and Experiments in Public Choice (Presenter)
Okazaki, Tetsuro Game Theoretic Models of Elections (Discussant, Presenter)
Okui, Katsuyoshi Developments in Social Choice Theory (Discussant, Presenter)
Padilla, Alexandre Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Pecorino, Paul International Cooperation and Conflict (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Piano, Ennio Institutional Origins and Change (Discussant, Presenter)
Piktozyte, Greta The Political Economy of Autocracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Pitlik, Hans Regulatory Politics at the State and Local Level (Discussant, Presenter)
Podemska-Mikluch, Marta Art, Science, and Political Economy II (Presenter)
Poole, Keith Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant)
Posmanick, Benjamin Governance and Corruption in Sports (Discussant, Presenter)
Potthoff, Richard F. Comparative Institutional Analysis and Design (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Prasad, Mahendra 40+ Years of Approval Voting Research: Its History and Future (Chair, Organizer)
Political Theory and the History of Ideas (Discussant, Presenter)
Primo, David Plenary Session 3: Lars Feld and David Primo on Fiscal Institutions in America and Europe - Sponsored by the BB&T Distinguished Professorship of Capitalism at Western Carolina University and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Ragan, Robi Social Choice and Populism (Discussant, Presenter)
Ragusa, Jordan Book Panel: “From Enactment to Repeal: Examining the Post-Passage Fate of Landmark Laws.” (Presenter)
Rajagopalan, Shruti Protests and Democratization (Discussant, Presenter)
Ray, Alex International Cooperation and Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
Rentschler, Lucas Experimental Approaches to Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Rezki, Jahen Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Presenter)
Panel Data Models of Democracy and Performance (Discussant, Presenter)
Richman, Barak Stateless Commerce and Governance (Presenter)
Ries, Christine Regulatory Politics at the State and Local Level (Discussant, Presenter)
Roberts, Gavin Experimental Approaches to Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Romaniuc, Rustam Experimental Public Choice II (Presenter)
Roy, Suryadipta Corruption in Comparative Perspective (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Saboury, Piruz Comparative Institutional Analysis and Design (Discussant, Presenter)
Saenz de Viteri, Andrea Institutions, Norms, and Collective Action (Presenter)
Salsman, Richard Constitutional Design (Discussant, Presenter)
Salter, Alexander Political Theory and the History of Ideas (Discussant, Presenter)
Sauer, Raymond Governance and Corruption in Sports (Chair, Organizer)
Saving, Jason Labor Policy and Regulation (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Schneider, Friedrich Institutional Quality and Growth / Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Schwab, Daniel Governance and Corruption in Sports (Discussant, Presenter)
Sharma, Ghanshyam Interest Group Politics in the States (Discussant, Presenter)
Sheehan, Kathleen Public Policy and Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Shelton, Cameron Constitutions and the Legal System (Discussant, Presenter)
Shepsle, Kenneth Plenary Session 2: Positive Political Theory and Public Choice: Ken Shepsle’s Contributions to the New Institutionalism - Sponsored by Duke Political Science Department and Public Choice Society (Presenter)
Shinohara, Ryusuke International Cooperation and Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
Shughart, William Book Panel: “From Enactment to Repeal: Examining the Post-Passage Fate of Landmark Laws.” (Presenter)
Skarbek, David The Political Economy of Policing and Imprisonment (Chair, Organizer)
Stateless Commerce and Governance (Chair, Organizer)
Stansel, Dean Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Stasio, Andrzej The Political Economy of Taxation (Discussant)
Strickland, James Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Presenter)
Policy and Regulation in the States (Discussant, Presenter)
Suarez, Paola Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Susa, Taiki Game Theoretic Models of Elections (Discussant, Presenter)
Tangian, Andranik Comparative Institutional Analysis and Design (Discussant, Presenter)
Tarabar, Danko Institutional Origins and Change (Discussant, Presenter)
Teltser, Keith Local Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Testa, Paul The Political Economy of Policing and Imprisonment (Presenter)
Thomas, David Chandler Public Choice and Public Goods (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Thomas, Diana Public Policy and Entrepreneurship (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Theory and History (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Tideman, Nicolaus Social Choice and Populism (Discussant, Presenter)
Toukan, Amjad Comparative Institutional Analysis and Design (Discussant, Presenter)
Tsui, Kevin Rules and Rule Changes in Public and Private Sectors (Discussant, Presenter)
Urban, Carly Politics and Housing Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Vallury, Sechindra Political Economy of Corruption II (Presenter)
Van Parys, Jessica Politics and Housing Markets (Discussant, Presenter)
Vanberg, Christoph Experimental Approaches to Bargaining (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Vanberg, Georg Plenary Session 1: Intellectual Histories of Public Choice with Panelists Marianne Johnson, Roger Congleton, and Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard - Sponsored by the F. A. Hayek Program for Advanced Study in PPE and Public Choice Society (Chair)
Models of Legislative Bargaining (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Plenary Session 2: Positive Political Theory and Public Choice: Ken Shepsle’s Contributions to the New Institutionalism - Sponsored by Duke Political Science Department and Public Choice Society (Chair, Organizer)
Plenary Session 3: Lars Feld and David Primo on Fiscal Institutions in America and Europe - Sponsored by the BB&T Distinguished Professorship of Capitalism at Western Carolina University and Public Choice Society (Chair)
Vanberg, Viktor Art, Science, and Political Economy II (Presenter)
VanSant, Erica Political Participation and Turnout (Discussant, Presenter)
Voigt, Stefan Institutions, Norms, and Collective Action (Discussant, Presenter)
Protests and Democratization (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Vu, Thuy Voter Preferences and Voter Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Richard Art, Science, and Political Economy I (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Art, Science, and Political Economy II (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Wallis, John Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Discussant, Presenter)
Whaples, Robert Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Presenter)
Wilson, Bonnie Freedom and Economic History _ Papers Honoring Jac Heckelman (Discussant, Presenter)
Fourth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentation by a Graduate Student: Finalist Presentations (Discussant)
Round Table Honoring Jac Heckelman (Chair)
Winer, Stanley Development and Redistribution (Discussant, Presenter)
Witte, Mark Policy and Regulation in the States (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Wood, Garrett Public Choice and Public Goods (Discussant, Presenter)
Woodbury, Danny Local Fiscal Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Xu, Chenyang Political Economy of Corruption I (Discussant, Presenter)
Yandle, Bruce Public Choice Insights on Regulation – a View from Washington (Chair, Discussant)
Yelowitz, Aaron Political Influence and Benefits (Chair, Discussant)
Yildirim, Huseyin Games and Experiments in Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Yildirim, Mustafa Models of Legislative Bargaining (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Yong Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Young, Andrew Political Economy of Institutions (Discussant, Presenter)
Zagler, Martin The Political Economy of Taxation (Presenter)
Zanzalari, Danielle Development and Redistribution (Discussant, Presenter)
Zhou, Yang Political Economy of Institutions (Presenter)
Zicha, Brandon Developments in Social Choice Theory (Presenter)