PhotoAttribution The 56th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2019 Public Choice Society, March 14-16, Louisville Kentucky

Thursday, March 14, 2019

1:00pm – 6:30pm

Room: Regency Ballroom Foyer


2:00pm – 3:30pm

Room: Oaks


4:00pm – 5:45pm

Room: Regency Ballroom South

Room: Regency Ballroom South

Plenary Session 1: Thomas Stratmann on Campaign Finance

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton



7:30pm – 11:59pm

Friday, March 15, 2019


7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Regency Ballroom Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Churchill Downs

Bureaucracy

Session Chair: Daniel Gibbs
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South A

Law & Econ I

Session Chair: Murat Mungan
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Regency South B

The Politics of Criminal Justice

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Political Economy Case Studies

Session Chair: Peter Frank
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Hialeah

Political History

Session Chair: Clara Jace
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Normative Public Choice

Session Chair: Richard Jankowski
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Public Choice Dynamics

Session Chair: Benjamin Blemings
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Formal and Informal Institutions

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President



10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Regency Ballroom South

Plenary Session 2: PCS Past President Bernie Grofman on Redistricting

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton


11:20am – 12:50pm


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Regency South B

Room: Hialeah

Federalism I

Session Chair: Nathan Dong
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Churchill Downs

International Political Economy

Session Chair: Friedrich Schneider
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Industrial Organization

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable

Session Chair: Steven Brams
Session Organizer: Mahendra Prasad

Room: Gulfstream

Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties

Session Chair: Yukari Iwanami
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Experimental Public Choice I

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Gregory DeAngelo

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade

Session Chair: Scott Baier
Session Organizer: Patrick McLaughlin

Room: Regency South A

Theory of Rent Seeking

Session Chair: Paan Jindapon
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Culture, Institutions and Development I

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Churchill Downs

Law & Econ II

Session Chair: Kevin Grier
Session Organizer: Vincent Geloso

Room: Regency South A

Epistemic Choice and Public Choice

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Lenore Ealy

Room: Regency South B

Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable)

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Lynne Kiesling

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics

Session Chair: Peter Calcagno
Session Organizer: Peter Calcagno

Room: Hialeah

Elections and Governance

Session Chair: Taiki Susa
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Governance and Economic Development

Session Chair: Helena Helfer
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Legislative and Coalition Politics

Session Chair: Georg Vanberg
Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg

Room: Keeneland

Conflict, Violence, and Governance

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Room: Keeneland

Corporate Welfare

Session Chair: Amihai Glazer
Session Organizer: Amihai Glazer

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Experimental Public Choice II

Session Chair: Jason Aimone
Session Organizer: Gregory DeAngelo

Room: Regency South B

Political Economy of Corruption

Session Chair: Oguzhan Dincer
Session Organizer: Oguzhan Dincer

Room: Regency South A

Empirical State and Local Political Economy

Session Chair: Dean Stansel
Session Organizer: Dean Stansel

Room: Churchill Downs

Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries

Session Chair: Monica Escaleras
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Hialeah

Deficits

Session Chair: Chuanyi Guo
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Ruling and Economic Policy

Session Chair: Richard Jong-A-Pin
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Conflict

Session Chair: Edwar Escalante
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Rent Seeking and Extraction

Session Chair: Dalila Lindov
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President



6:00pm – 11:59pm

Saturday, March 16, 2019

7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Regency Ballroom Foyer


7:00am – 8:00am

Room: Regency Ballroom Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Legislative Processes

Session Chair: Jonathan Ernest
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South B

Theory and Elections I

Session Chair: Nicolaus Tideman
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South A

Juries and the Law

Session Chair: Garrett Petersen
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Voting Behavior

Session Chair: Luis Aguiar-Conraria
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Hialeah

Analytical Narratives

Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Public Policy and Economic Consequences I

Session Chair: Ray March
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Churchill Downs

Federalism II

Session Chair: James Klingensmith
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Virginia Political Economy

Session Chair: gordon brady
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Experiments

Session Chair: Conor Lennon
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President



10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Regency Ballroom South

Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton


11:20am – 11:30am


11:30am – 1:00pm

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Regressive Effects of Regulation

Session Chair: Diana Thomas
Session Organizer: Diana Thomas

Room: Churchill Downs

Public Policy and Economic Consequences II

Session Chair: Emily Hamilton
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Trust and Governance I

Session Chair: George Clarke
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency Ballroom South

A Tribute to James Gwartney

Session Chair: Joseph Connors
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Law & Econ III

Session Chair: Bryan McCannon
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Room: Hialeah

International Panel Data Studies

Session Chair: Marcelin Joanis
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Corruption and Governance

Session Chair: Robert Gillanders
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I

Session Chair: Scott King
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Regency Ballroom North


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Culture, Institutions and Development II

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Regency South B

Freedom, Politics, and Growth

Session Chair: Wilson Law
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South A

Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez

Room: Churchill Downs

Constitutional Political Economy

Session Chair: Laura Jenkins
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Public Finance

Session Chair: Kaetana Leontjeva
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Hialeah

The Economics of the Past

Session Chair: Ennio Piano
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Room: Kentucky Suite

Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics

Session Chair: Nimai Mehta
Session Organizer: Yong Yoon

Room: Gulfstream

Conflict, Elections and Growth

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Enforcing the Law

Session Chair: Michael Hasday
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Room: Cherokee-Shawnee

Regulation and Politics

Session Chair: Ted Rossier
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South B

Trust and Governance II

Session Chair: Laurenz Derksen
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Regency South A

Theory and Elections II

Session Chair: Peter Kurrild-Klitgaard
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Kentucky Suite

Wagnerian Political Economy

Session Chair: Diana Thomas
Session Organizer: Diana Thomas

Room: Seneca-Iroquois

Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula

Session Chair: Yong Yoon
Session Organizer: Yong Yoon

Room: Hialeah

Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II

Session Chair: William McAndrew
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Churchill Downs

Municipal Governance

Session Chair: Corey DeAngelis
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Gulfstream

Sociology and Public Policy

Session Chair: Qijun Liu
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President

Room: Keeneland

Public Policy and Economic Consequences III

Session Chair: Vasyl Kvartiuk
Session Organizer: Public Choice Society President



7:30pm – 11:30pm