Photo Attribution The 56th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2019 Conference Program


Participants and Session Assignments


Absher, Samuel Law & Econ II Presenter, Discussant

Aguiar-Conraria, Luis Voting Behavior Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Aimone, Jason Experimental Public Choice II Chair, Presenter

Apolte, Thomas Juries and the Law Discussant, Presenter

Arif, Imran International Panel Data Studies Discussant, Presenter

Asako, Yasushi Theory and Elections II Discussant, Presenter

Assumpcao, Andre Corruption and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Baier, Scott How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Bailey, James Regressive Effects of Regulation Discussant

Bailey, James Regressive Effects of Regulation Presenter

Bartsch, Zachary Public Policy and Economic Consequences II Discussant, Presenter

Beck, John Regulation and Politics Discussant, Presenter

Bennett, Daniel Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Culture, Institutions and Development I Chair, Organizer

A Tribute to James Gwartney Organizer, Presenter

Culture, Institutions and Development II Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Berggren, Niclas Culture, Institutions and Development I Presenter, Discussant

Bergh, Andreas Formal and Informal Institutions Discussant, Presenter

Culture, Institutions and Development II Discussant

Bjørnskov, Christian PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics Discussant, Presenter

Culture, Institutions and Development II Discussant, Presenter

Blemings, Benjamin Public Choice Dynamics Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Bose, Feler Public Policy and Economic Consequences II Discussant, Presenter

Brams, Steven Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Chair

Legislative and Coalition Politics Discussant

Theory and Elections II Discussant, Presenter

Brice, Brandon A Tribute to James Gwartney Presenter

Burgdorf, Jacob Public Policy and Economic Consequences III Discussant, Presenter

C. Mota, Eric Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship Discussant, Presenter

Cabral, Rene Deficits Discussant, Presenter

Calcagno, Peter PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics Chair, Organizer, Presenter, Discussant

Calford, Evan Experimental Public Choice I Discussant, Presenter

Camões, Pedro Public Choice Dynamics Discussant, Presenter

Bureaucracy Discussant, Presenter

Candela, Rosolino The Economics of the Past Discussant, Presenter

Cardazzi, Alexander Law & Econ III Discussant, Presenter

Carden, Art PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics Discussant, Presenter

Carr, Jillian Law & Econ I Presenter, Discussant

Caton, James Epistemic Choice and Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Chambers, Dustin Regressive Effects of Regulation Discussant, Presenter

Cho, Pyungse (Daniel) Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula Presenter, Discussant

Choi, Young Back Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula Discussant, Presenter

Clarke, George Trust and Governance I Chair, Presenter

Coates, Dennis Freedom, Politics, and Growth Discussant, Presenter

Coffey, Bentley How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade Discussant, Presenter

Coker, David Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics  Discussant, Presenter

Congleton, Roger Plenary Session 1: Thomas Stratmann on Campaign Finance Chair, Organizer

Plenary Session 2: PCS Past President Bernie Grofman on Redistricting Chair, Organizer

Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies Chair, Organizer

Public Finance Discussant, Presenter

Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny Chair

Connors, Joseph A Tribute to James Gwartney Chair, Presenter

Culture, Institutions and Development II Discussant, Presenter

Cowen, Nick Normative Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Craig, Steven Ruling and Economic Policy Discussant, Presenter

Craig, Alexander Trust and Governance II Discussant, Presenter

Crain, Mark Legislative Processes Discussant, Presenter

Cruz, Christopher John Regulation and Politics Discussant, Presenter

Cutsinger, Bryan The Economics of the Past Presenter, Discussant

Dafoe, Allan Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Presenter

Dafoe, Allan Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Discussant

DeAngelis, Corey Experiments Discussant, Presenter

Municipal Governance Chair, Discussant, Presenter

DeAngelo, Gregory Experimental Public Choice I Organizer

Experimental Public Choice II Organizer

Derksen, Laurenz Trust and Governance II Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Dincer, Oguzhan Political Economy of Corruption Chair, Organizer, Presenter, Discussant

Doleac, Jennifer The Politics of Criminal Justice Discussant, Presenter

Dong, Nathan Federalism I Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Doucouliagos, Chris Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies Presenter

Dougherty, Keith Theory and Elections I Discussant, Presenter

Duhnea, Emil Political History Discussant, Presenter

Ealy, Lenore Epistemic Choice and Public Choice Organizer, Presenter, Discussant

Ekman, Mats Elections and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Endersby, James Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I Discussant, Presenter

Ernest, Jonathan Legislative Processes Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Escalante, Edwar Conflict Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Escaleras, Monica Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Farah, Alfa Bureaucracy Discussant, Presenter

Fernandez, Jose Law & Econ III Presenter, Discussant

Ferrell, Perry Enforcing the Law Discussant, Presenter

Fike, Rosemarie A Tribute to James Gwartney Presenter

Fortunato, David Legislative and Coalition Politics Presenter, Discussant

Frank, Peter Political Economy Case Studies Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Freire, Danilo Conflict, Violence, and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Gans-Morse, Jordan Political Economy of Corruption Discussant, Presenter

Garofalo, Pablo International Panel Data Studies Discussant, Presenter

Geloso, Vincent Law & Econ II Organizer, Discussant

Gibbs, Daniel Bureaucracy Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Gill, Anthony Political History Presenter, Discussant

Gillanders, Robert Political Economy of Corruption Discussant, Presenter

Corruption and Governance Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Glazer, Amihai Corporate Welfare Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Grafström, Jonas Industrial Organization Discussant, Presenter

Graham, Shannon Law & Econ III Discussant, Presenter

Grier, Robin Law & Econ II Discussant, Presenter

Grofman, Bernard Plenary Session 2: PCS Past President Bernie Grofman on Redistricting Presenter

Grossman, Shelby Regulation and Politics Discussant, Presenter

Gunderson, Anna The Politics of Criminal Justice Presenter, Discussant

Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Presenter

Guo, Chuanyi Deficits Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Gwartney, James Culture, Institutions and Development II Presenter

Hall, Joshua Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny Presenter

Municipal Governance Presenter, Discussant

Hamilton, Emily Public Policy and Economic Consequences II Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Harvey, Anna Law & Econ I Discussant, Presenter

Hasday , Michael Enforcing the Law Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Hazel, Robert Public Policy and Economic Consequences II Discussant, Presenter

Hazlett, Thomas Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) Presenter

Heckelman, Jac Theory and Elections I Discussant, Presenter

Heinemann, Friedrich International Political Economy Presenter, Discussant

Helfer, Helena Governance and Economic Development Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Herzberg, Roberta Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Discussant

Epistemic Choice and Public Choice Chair

Hoffer, Adam Experimental Public Choice II Presenter, Discussant

Holcombe, Randall A Tribute to James Gwartney Presenter

Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny Presenter

Horowitz, John Analytical Narratives Discussant, Presenter

Horpedahl, Jeremy Wagnerian Political Economy Presenter, Discussant

Ihori, Toshihiro How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade Discussant, Presenter

Iwanami, Yukari Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Jace, Clara Political History Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Jackson, Jeremy Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship Discussant, Presenter

Jacobsen, Peter Governance and Economic Development Discussant, Presenter

Jankowski, Richard Normative Public Choice Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Jenkins, Laura Constitutional Political Economy Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Jindapon, Paan Theory of Rent Seeking Chair, Discussant

Joanis, Marcelin International Panel Data Studies Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Johnson, Steven Public Choice Dynamics Discussant, Presenter

Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Presenter

Jonelis, Andrew Constitutional Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Jong-A-Pin, Richard Ruling and Economic Policy Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Kaminski, Marek Conflict, Elections and Growth Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Kargın-Akkoç, Gamze Corruption and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Kellermann, Kim Leonie Conflict, Elections and Growth Discussant, Presenter

Kidd, Jeremy Theory of Rent Seeking Discussant, Presenter

Kiesling, Lynne Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Organizer

Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) Chair, Organizer, Presenter

Kilgour, D. Marc Voting Behavior Discussant, Presenter

Kim, Tae Corporate Welfare Discussant, Presenter

King, Scott Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Kling, Daniel Experimental Public Choice I Discussant, Presenter

Klingensmith, James Federalism II Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Kohlhase, Janet Bureaucracy Discussant, Presenter

Kurrild-Klitgaard, Peter Theory and Elections II Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Kvartiuk, Vasyl Normative Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Public Policy and Economic Consequences III Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Lambert, Thom Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) Presenter

Law, Wilson Voting Behavior Discussant, Presenter

Freedom, Politics, and Growth Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Lawson, Keri Law & Econ II Presenter

Lee, Mansokku Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries Discussant, Presenter

Lee, Dwight Virginia Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Leininger, Wolfgang Theory of Rent Seeking Discussant, Presenter

Lemus, Jonatan Political Economy Case Studies Discussant, Presenter

Lennon, Conor Experiments Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Leontjeva, Kaetana Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Presenter

Public Finance Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Levy, David Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics  Discussant, Presenter

Li, Cheng Theory of Rent Seeking Discussant, Presenter

Lin, Wanlin Trust and Governance II Discussant, Presenter

Lindov, Dalila Rent Seeking and Extraction Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Liu, Qijun Trust and Governance I Discussant, Presenter

Sociology and Public Policy Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Lofthouse, Jordan Rent Seeking and Extraction Discussant, Presenter

Lopez, Edward Conference Welcome, Special Introductions Chair

Formal and Informal Institutions Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Chair

Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny Organizer, Presenter

Lundberg, Alexander Law & Econ I Discussant, Presenter

Luo, Weijie Municipal Governance Discussant, Presenter

March, Ray Public Policy and Economic Consequences I Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Martin, Adam Wagnerian Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

McAndrew, William Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II Chair, Presenter, Discussant

McCannon, Bryan Experimental Public Choice I Discussant

Law & Econ III Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Enforcing the Law Discussant, Presenter

McLaughlin, Patrick How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade Organizer

Regressive Effects of Regulation Discussant, Presenter

Meadowcroft, John Conflict, Violence, and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Mehmood, Sultan Juries and the Law Discussant, Presenter

Mehta, Nimai Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics  Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Melios, Georgios Trust and Governance I Discussant, Presenter

Miyazaki, Tomomi Public Policy and Economic Consequences III Discussant, Presenter

Mizuno, Nobuhiro Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I Discussant, Presenter

Montesinos-Yufa, Hugo Moises Culture, Institutions and Development I Discussant, Presenter

A Tribute to James Gwartney Presenter

Morita, Shigeo Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties Discussant, Presenter

Mulholland, Sean Regressive Effects of Regulation Presenter, Discussant

Mungan, Murat Law & Econ I Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Murphy, Jon Normative Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Murphy, Ryan Sociology and Public Policy Discussant

Murtazashvili, Ilia Conflict Discussant, Presenter

Freedom, Politics, and Growth Discussant, Presenter

Nawar, Abdel-Hameed Political Economy Case Studies Discussant, Presenter

Nelson, Arthur Elections and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Nesbit, Todd Industrial Organization Presenter, Discussant

Norgaard, Julia Juries and the Law Discussant, Presenter

Enforcing the Law Discussant, Presenter

Norton, Douglas Experiments Discussant, Presenter

A Tribute to James Gwartney Presenter

Novak, Rok Epistemic Choice and Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Nowak, Anna Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II Discussant, Presenter

O'Loughlin, Caitlin Municipal Governance Presenter, Discussant

Okazaki, Tetsuro Theory and Elections II Discussant, Presenter

Okubo, Kazunobu Virginia Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Padovano, Fabio Rent Seeking and Extraction Discussant, Presenter

Legislative Processes Discussant, Presenter

Page, Joshua The Politics of Criminal Justice Discussant, Presenter

Paldam, Martin Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies Presenter

Patrick, Carlianne Corporate Welfare Presenter, Discussant

Pecorino, Paul Corporate Welfare Discussant, Presenter

Peng, Linan Governance and Economic Development Discussant, Presenter

Petersen, Garrett Juries and the Law Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Piano, Ennio Conflict Discussant, Presenter

The Economics of the Past Chair, Organizer, Discussant

Prasad, Mahendra Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Organizer, Presenter, Discussant

Ralston, Jason Experimental Public Choice II Discussant, Presenter

Ray, Arijit Federalism I Discussant, Presenter

Reinarts, Nicholas Governance and Economic Development Discussant, Presenter

Rentschler, Lucas Experimental Public Choice I Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Richards, Tyler How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade Discussant, Presenter

Rodgers, Luke Federalism II Discussant, Presenter

Romaniuc, Rustam Experimental Public Choice II Discussant

Rossier, Ted Regulation and Politics Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Roth, M. Garrett Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II Discussant, Presenter

Rothschild, Daniel Formal and Informal Institutions Discussant, Presenter

Trust and Governance I Discussant

Rouanet, Louis The Economics of the Past Presenter, Discussant

Saenz-Armstrong, Patricia Federalism II Presenter, Discussant

Sanders, Shane Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I Discussant, Presenter

Schaller, Zachary Conflict, Elections and Growth Discussant, Presenter

Schneider, Friedrich International Political Economy Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Schubiger, Livia Conflict, Violence, and Governance Presenter, Discussant

Schulze Heuling, Dagmar Sociology and Public Policy Discussant, Presenter

Shakya, Shishir Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship Presenter, Discussant

Sharma, Ajay Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties Discussant, Presenter

Shortland, Anja Conflict, Violence, and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Shvetsova, Olga Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II Discussant, Presenter

Sidorova, Jen Deficits Discussant, Presenter

Siklos, Pierre Ruling and Economic Policy Discussant, Presenter

Skarbek, David The Politics of Criminal Justice Chair, Organizer

Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Discussant

Conflict, Violence, and Governance Chair, Organizer

Smith, Daniel Legislative and Coalition Politics Discussant, Presenter

Smith, Michael Theory of Rent Seeking Presenter

Stansel, Dean Empirical State and Local Political Economy Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Stratmann, Thomas Plenary Session 1: Thomas Stratmann on Campaign Finance Presenter

Experimental Public Choice I Presenter

Strickland, James Elections and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Susa, Taiki Elections and Governance Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Sutter, Daniel Empirical State and Local Political Economy Presenter, Discussant

Tauzin, Dillon Public Policy and Economic Consequences I Presenter, Discussant

Theisen, Alex Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties Discussant, Presenter

Thomas, Diana Regressive Effects of Regulation Chair, Organizer

Wagnerian Political Economy Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Thompson, Henry Conflict Discussant, Presenter

Tideman, Nicolaus Theory and Elections I Chair, Presenter, Discussant

Titl, Vitezslav Corruption and Governance Discussant, Presenter

Trudeau, Noah Public Policy and Economic Consequences I Discussant, Presenter

Usmani, Adaner The Politics of Criminal Justice Discussant, Presenter

Vanberg, Georg Legislative and Coalition Politics Chair, Organizer, Presenter

Viroleau, Franck Legislative Processes Discussant, Presenter

Vorobyev, Dmitriy Theory and Elections I Discussant, Presenter

Wagner, Gary Public Finance Discussant, Presenter

Wagner, Richard Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student Discussant

Epistemic Choice and Public Choice Discussant, Presenter

Wagnerian Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Weber, Cameron Political Economy Case Studies Discussant, Presenter

Whyman, Michelle Legislative and Coalition Politics Presenter, Discussant

Williamson, Claudia Culture, Institutions and Development I Discussant, Presenter

Xiao, Yancheng Public Policy and Economic Consequences I Discussant, Presenter

Yamamoto, Katsuzo International Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Yampolskiy, Roman Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Discussant, Presenter

Yang, Lang Deficits Discussant, Presenter

Yoon, Bong Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula Discussant, Presenter

Yoon, Yong Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics  Organizer, Presenter, Discussant

Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula Chair, Organizer, Discussant, Presenter

Young, Andrew Constitutional Political Economy Discussant, Presenter

Zhang, Baobao Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable Discussant, Presenter

Zhou, Yang Empirical State and Local Political Economy Presenter, Discussant

Zine El Alaoui, Samir Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries Discussant, Presenter

Zotti, Roberto Trust and Governance II Discussant, Presenter

brady, gordon Virginia Political Economy Chair, Presenter, Discussant

charroin, liza Voting Behavior Discussant, Presenter

grier, kevin Law & Econ I Organizer

Law & Econ II Chair, Discussant, Presenter

Law & Econ III Organizer