Photo Attribution The 56th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2019 Conference Program


Participants and Session Assignments

Absher, Samuel Law & Econ II (Discussant, Presenter)
Aguiar-Conraria, Luis Voting Behavior (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Aimone, Jason Experimental Public Choice II (Chair, Presenter)
Alston, Eric Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) (Presenter)
Apolte, Thomas Juries and the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Arif, Imran International Panel Data Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Asako, Yasushi Theory and Elections II (Discussant, Presenter)
Assumpcao, Andre Corruption and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Baier, Scott How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bailey, James Regressive Effects of Regulation (Discussant)
Bailey, James Regressive Effects of Regulation (Presenter)
Bartsch, Zachary Public Policy and Economic Consequences II (Discussant, Presenter)
Beck, John Regulation and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Bennett, Daniel Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Culture, Institutions and Development I (Chair, Organizer)
A Tribute to James Gwartney (Organizer, Presenter)
Culture, Institutions and Development II (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Berggren, Niclas Culture, Institutions and Development I (Discussant, Presenter)
Bergh, Andreas Formal and Informal Institutions (Discussant, Presenter)
Culture, Institutions and Development II (Discussant)
Bjørnskov, Christian PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics (Discussant, Presenter)
Culture, Institutions and Development II (Discussant, Presenter)
Blemings, Benjamin Public Choice Dynamics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Bose, Feler Public Policy and Economic Consequences II (Discussant, Presenter)
brady, gordon Virginia Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Brams, Steven Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Chair)
Legislative and Coalition Politics (Discussant)
Theory and Elections II (Discussant, Presenter)
Brice, Brandon A Tribute to James Gwartney (Presenter)
Burgdorf, Jacob Public Policy and Economic Consequences III (Discussant, Presenter)
C. Mota, Eric Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Cabral, Rene Deficits (Discussant, Presenter)
Calcagno, Peter PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Calford, Evan Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant, Presenter)
Camões, Pedro Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Public Choice Dynamics (Discussant, Presenter)
Candela, Rosolino The Economics of the Past (Discussant, Presenter)
Cardazzi, Alexander Law & Econ III (Discussant, Presenter)
Carden, Art PSE: Politics, Sociolocy, Economics (Discussant, Presenter)
Carr, Jillian Law & Econ I (Discussant, Presenter)
Caton, James Epistemic Choice and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Chambers, Dustin Regressive Effects of Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
charroin, liza Voting Behavior (Discussant, Presenter)
Cho, Pyungse (Daniel) Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula (Discussant, Presenter)
Choi, Young Back Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula (Discussant, Presenter)
Clarke, George Trust and Governance I (Chair, Presenter)
Coates, Dennis Freedom, Politics, and Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Coffey, Bentley How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade (Discussant, Presenter)
Coker, David Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics (Discussant, Presenter)
Congleton, Roger Plenary Session 1: Thomas Stratmann on Campaign Finance (Chair, Organizer)
Plenary Session 2: PCS Past President Bernie Grofman on Redistricting (Chair, Organizer)
Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies (Chair, Organizer)
Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny (Chair)
Public Finance (Discussant, Presenter)
Connors, Joseph A Tribute to James Gwartney (Chair, Presenter)
Culture, Institutions and Development II (Discussant, Presenter)
Cowen, Nick Normative Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Craig, Alexander Trust and Governance II (Discussant, Presenter)
Craig, Steven Ruling and Economic Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Crain, Mark Legislative Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Cruz, Christopher John Regulation and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Cutsinger, Bryan The Economics of the Past (Discussant, Presenter)
Dafoe, Allan Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Discussant)
Dafoe, Allan Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Presenter)
DeAngelis, Corey Experiments (Discussant, Presenter)
Municipal Governance (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
DeAngelo, Gregory Experimental Public Choice I (Organizer)
Experimental Public Choice II (Organizer)
Derksen, Laurenz Trust and Governance II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Dincer, Oguzhan Political Economy of Corruption (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Doleac, Jennifer The Politics of Criminal Justice (Discussant, Presenter)
Dong, Nathan Federalism I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Doucouliagos, Chris Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies (Presenter)
Dougherty, Keith Theory and Elections I (Discussant, Presenter)
Duhnea, Emil Political History (Discussant, Presenter)
Ealy, Lenore Epistemic Choice and Public Choice (Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Ekman, Mats Elections and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Endersby, James Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I (Discussant, Presenter)
Ernest, Jonathan Legislative Processes (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Escalante, Edwar Conflict (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Escaleras, Monica Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Farah, Alfa Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Fernandez, Jose Law & Econ III (Discussant, Presenter)
Ferrell, Perry Enforcing the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Fike, Rosemarie A Tribute to James Gwartney (Presenter)
Fortunato, David Legislative and Coalition Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Frank, Peter Political Economy Case Studies (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Freire, Danilo Conflict, Violence, and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Gans-Morse, Jordan Political Economy of Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Garofalo, Pablo International Panel Data Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Geloso, Vincent Law & Econ II (Discussant, Organizer)
Ghosh, Sriparna Political Economy of Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Gibbs, Daniel Bureaucracy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Gill, Anthony Political History (Discussant, Presenter)
Gillanders, Robert Political Economy of Corruption (Discussant, Presenter)
Corruption and Governance (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Glazer, Amihai Corporate Welfare (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Grafström, Jonas Industrial Organization (Discussant, Presenter)
Graham, Shannon Law & Econ III (Discussant, Presenter)
Grier, Kevin Law & Econ I (Organizer)
Law & Econ II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Law & Econ III (Organizer)
Grier, Robin Law & Econ II (Discussant, Presenter)
Grofman, Bernard Plenary Session 2: PCS Past President Bernie Grofman on Redistricting (Presenter)
Grossman, Shelby Regulation and Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Gunderson, Anna The Politics of Criminal Justice (Discussant, Presenter)
Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Guo, Chuanyi Deficits (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Gwartney, James Culture, Institutions and Development II (Presenter)
Hall, Joshua Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny (Presenter)
Municipal Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Hamilton, Emily Public Policy and Economic Consequences II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Harvey, Anna Law & Econ I (Discussant, Presenter)
Hasday , Michael Enforcing the Law (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Hazel, Robert Public Policy and Economic Consequences II (Discussant, Presenter)
Hazlett, Thomas Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) (Presenter)
Heckelman, Jac Theory and Elections I (Discussant, Presenter)
Heinemann, Friedrich International Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Helfer, Helena Governance and Economic Development (Chair, Presenter)
Herzberg, Roberta Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
Epistemic Choice and Public Choice (Chair)
Hoffer, Adam Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant, Presenter)
Holcombe, Randall A Tribute to James Gwartney (Presenter)
Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny (Presenter)
Horowitz, John Analytical Narratives (Presenter)
Horpedahl, Jeremy Wagnerian Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Ihori, Toshihiro How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade (Discussant, Presenter)
Iwanami, Yukari Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jace, Clara Political History (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jackson, Jeremy Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Jacobsen, Peter Governance and Economic Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Jankowski, Richard Normative Public Choice (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jenkins, Laura Constitutional Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Jindapon, Paan Theory of Rent Seeking (Chair, Discussant)
Joanis, Marcelin International Panel Data Studies (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Johnson, Steven Public Choice Dynamics (Discussant, Presenter)
Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Jonelis, Andrew Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Jong-A-Pin, Richard Ruling and Economic Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kaminski, Marek Conflict, Elections and Growth (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kargın-Akkoç, Gamze Corruption and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Kellermann, Kim Leonie Conflict, Elections and Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Kidd, Jeremy Theory of Rent Seeking (Discussant, Presenter)
Kiesling, Lynne Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Organizer)
Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Kilgour, D. Marc Voting Behavior (Discussant, Presenter)
Kim, Tae Corporate Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
King, Scott Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kling, Daniel Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant, Presenter)
Klingensmith, James Federalism II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kohlhase, Janet Bureaucracy (Discussant, Presenter)
Kurrild-Klitgaard, Peter Theory and Elections II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Kvartiuk, Vasyl Normative Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Public Policy and Economic Consequences III (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lambert, Thom Technology Policy Through a Public Choice Lens (Roundtable) (Presenter)
Law, Wilson Voting Behavior (Discussant, Presenter)
Freedom, Politics, and Growth (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lawson, Keri Law & Econ II (Presenter)
Lee, Dwight Virginia Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Lee, Mansokku Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries (Discussant, Presenter)
Leininger, Wolfgang Theory of Rent Seeking (Discussant, Presenter)
Lemus, Jonatan Political Economy Case Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Lennon, Conor Experiments (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Leontjeva, Kaetana Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Presenter)
Public Finance (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Levy, David Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics (Discussant, Presenter)
Li, Cheng Theory of Rent Seeking (Discussant, Presenter)
Lin, Wanlin Trust and Governance II (Discussant, Presenter)
Lindov, Dalila Rent Seeking and Extraction (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Liu, Qijun Trust and Governance I (Discussant, Presenter)
Sociology and Public Policy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Lofthouse, Jordan Rent Seeking and Extraction (Discussant, Presenter)
Lopez, Edward Conference Welcome, Special Introductions (Chair)
Formal and Informal Institutions (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Chair)
Memorial Session on the Contributions of Larry Kenny (Organizer, Presenter)
Lundberg, Alexander Law & Econ I (Discussant, Presenter)
Luo, Weijie Municipal Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
March, Ray Public Policy and Economic Consequences I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Martin, Adam Wagnerian Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
McAndrew, William Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
McCannon, Bryan Experimental Public Choice I (Discussant)
Law & Econ III (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Enforcing the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
McLaughlin, Patrick How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade (Organizer)
Regressive Effects of Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Meadowcroft, John Conflict, Violence, and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Mehmood, Sultan Juries and the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Mehta, Nimai Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Melios, George Trust and Governance I (Discussant, Presenter)
Miyazaki, Tomomi Public Policy and Economic Consequences III (Discussant, Presenter)
Mizuno, Nobuhiro Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I (Discussant, Presenter)
Montesinos-Yufa, Hugo Moises Culture, Institutions and Development I (Discussant, Presenter)
A Tribute to James Gwartney (Presenter)
Morita, Shigeo Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties (Discussant, Presenter)
Mulholland, Sean Regressive Effects of Regulation (Discussant, Presenter)
Mungan, Murat Law & Econ I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Murphy, Jon Normative Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Murphy, Ryan Sociology and Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Murtazashvili, Ilia Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
Freedom, Politics, and Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Nawar, Abdel-Hameed Political Economy Case Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Nelson, Arthur Elections and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Nesbit, Todd Industrial Organization (Discussant, Presenter)
Norgaard, Julia Juries and the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Enforcing the Law (Discussant, Presenter)
Norton, Douglas Experiments (Discussant, Presenter)
A Tribute to James Gwartney (Presenter)
Novak, Rok Epistemic Choice and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Nowak, Anna Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II (Discussant, Presenter)
O'Loughlin, Caitlin Municipal Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Okazaki, Tetsuro Theory and Elections II (Discussant, Presenter)
Okubo, Kazunobu Virginia Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Padovano, Fabio Rent Seeking and Extraction (Discussant, Presenter)
Legislative Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Page, Joshua The Politics of Criminal Justice (Discussant, Presenter)
Paldam, Martin Plenary Session 3: Martin Paldam and Chris Doucouliagos on Meta Studies (Presenter)
Patrick, Carlianne Corporate Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
Pecorino, Paul Corporate Welfare (Discussant, Presenter)
Peng, Linan Governance and Economic Development (Discussant)
Petersen, Garrett Juries and the Law (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Piano, Ennio Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
The Economics of the Past (Chair, Discussant, Organizer)
Prasad, Mahendra Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Ralston, Jason Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant, Presenter)
Ray, Arijit Federalism I (Discussant, Presenter)
Reinarts, Nicholas Governance and Economic Development (Discussant, Presenter)
Rentschler, Lucas Experimental Public Choice I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Richards, Tyler How Policies Affect Growth, Productivity, and Trade (Discussant, Presenter)
Rodgers, Luke Federalism II (Discussant, Presenter)
Romaniuc, Rustam Experimental Public Choice II (Discussant)
Rossier, Ted Regulation and Politics (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Roth, M. Garrett Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II (Discussant, Presenter)
Rothschild, Daniel Formal and Informal Institutions (Discussant, Presenter)
Trust and Governance I (Discussant)
Rouanet, Louis The Economics of the Past (Discussant, Presenter)
Saenz-Armstrong, Patricia Federalism II (Discussant, Presenter)
Sanders, Shane Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics I (Discussant, Presenter)
Schaller, Zachary Conflict, Elections and Growth (Discussant, Presenter)
Schneider, Friedrich International Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Schubiger, Livia Conflict, Violence, and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Schulze Heuling, Dagmar Sociology and Public Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Shakya, Shishir Empirical Public Policy & Entrepreneurship (Discussant, Presenter)
Sharma, Ajay Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties (Discussant, Presenter)
Shortland, Anja Conflict, Violence, and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Shvetsova, Olga Ignorance, Illusions, and Politics II (Discussant, Presenter)
Sidorova, Jen Deficits (Discussant, Presenter)
Siklos, Pierre Ruling and Economic Policy (Discussant, Presenter)
Skarbek, David The Politics of Criminal Justice (Chair, Organizer)
Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
Conflict, Violence, and Governance (Chair, Organizer)
Smith, Daniel Legislative and Coalition Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Smith, Michael Theory of Rent Seeking (Presenter)
Stansel, Dean Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Stratmann, Thomas Plenary Session 1: Thomas Stratmann on Campaign Finance (Presenter)
Experimental Public Choice I (Presenter)
Strickland, James Elections and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Susa, Taiki Elections and Governance (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Sutter, Daniel Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Tauzin, Dillon Public Policy and Economic Consequences I (Discussant, Presenter)
Theisen, Alex Domestic and International Federalism: Game Theoretic Properties (Discussant, Presenter)
Thomas, Diana Regressive Effects of Regulation (Chair, Organizer)
Wagnerian Political Economy (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Thompson, Henry Conflict (Discussant, Presenter)
Tideman, Nicolaus Theory and Elections I (Chair, Discussant, Presenter)
Titl, Vitezslav Corruption and Governance (Discussant, Presenter)
Trudeau, Noah Public Policy and Economic Consequences I (Discussant, Presenter)
Usmani, Adaner The Politics of Criminal Justice (Discussant, Presenter)
Vanberg, Georg Legislative and Coalition Politics (Chair, Organizer, Presenter)
Viroleau, Franck Legislative Processes (Discussant, Presenter)
Vorobyev, Dmitriy Theory and Elections I (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Gary Public Finance (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagner, Richard Fifth Annual Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize for Best Combined Paper and Presentaiton by a Graduate Student (Discussant)
Epistemic Choice and Public Choice (Discussant, Presenter)
Wagnerian Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Weber, Cameron Political Economy Case Studies (Discussant, Presenter)
Whyman, Michelle Legislative and Coalition Politics (Discussant, Presenter)
Williamson, Claudia Culture, Institutions and Development I (Presenter)
Xiao, Yancheng Public Policy and Economic Consequences I (Discussant, Presenter)
Yamamoto, Katsuzo International Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Yampolskiy, Roman Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Discussant, Presenter)
Yang, Lang Deficits (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Bong Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula (Discussant, Presenter)
Yoon, Yong Smith, Buchanan, and Ethics (Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Political Economy of the Korean Peninsula (Chair, Discussant, Organizer, Presenter)
Young, Andrew Constitutional Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Zhang, Baobao Artificial Intelligence and Public Choice Roundtable (Discussant, Presenter)
Zhou, Yang Empirical State and Local Political Economy (Discussant, Presenter)
Zine El Alaoui, Samir Public Finance and Federalism in Developing Countries (Discussant, Presenter)
Zotti, Roberto Trust and Governance II (Discussant, Presenter)