PhotoAttribution The 52nd Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2015 Public Choice Society, March 12-15, San Antonio Texas March 12-15, Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk

Thursday, March 12, 2015

3:00pm – 7:00pm

Room: Los Rios Foyer

Room: Rio Grande Foyer

Room: Crystal Atrium



6:30pm – 11:59pm

Friday, March 13, 2015

7:00am – 8:30am

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Los Rios Foyer

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Rio Grande West

Institutions & Well-Being I

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Boris Nikolaev

Room: Rio Grande East

Markets and Institutions

Session Chair: Kathleen Sheehan

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Experiments

Session Chair: Joy Buchanan

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Employment and Retirement

Session Chair: William B. Hankins

Room: Blanco

Agency and Hierarchy

Session Chair: Renato Oliveira

Room: Frio

Room: Mesquite

Charity and Public Choice

Session Chair: Alexander Funcke

Room: Nueces



10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Rio Grande Center


11:20am – 1:30pm

Room: Pecan


1:00pm – 2:30pm

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Public Choice Behavioral Economics - Implications for Policy

Session Chair: Donald Arbuckle
Session Organizer: Susan Dudley

Room: Nueces

Contributions to Pre-Modern Economic History

Session Chair: Andrew Young
Session Organizer: Andrew Young

Room: Rio Grande West

Institutions & Well-Being II

Session Chair: Boris Nikolaev
Session Organizer: Daniel Bennett

Room: Rio Grande East

The Political Economy of Law and Legislation

Session Chair: Joshua Hall
Session Organizer: Joshua Hall

Room: Blanco

Rule of Law Applications

Session Chair: Benjamin Ogden

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Property Rights

Session Chair: Alexander Salter

Room: Frio

Fiscal and Monetary Institutions

Session Chair: Soomi Lee

Room: Mesquite

Electoral Models

Session Chair: D. Marc Kilgour

Room: Rio Grande Center

The Inaugural Vincent and Elinor Ostrom Prize: Finalists' Presentations

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Mario Villarreal


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Rio Grande West

Maryland Collective Choice

Session Chair: Keith Dougherty
Session Organizer: Keith Dougherty

Room: Rio Grande Center

Tullock's Contributions I: Breadth of Public Choice - Sponsored by Liberty Fund

Session Chair: Roger Congleton
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton

Room: Rio Grande East

Liberty and Political Economy

Session Chair: Ken Sagynbekov

Room: Nueces

Legislative Decisionmaking

Session Chair: Mark Crain

Room: Blanco

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Rent Seeking

Session Chair: Ryan Young

Room: Frio

Measuring the Impact of Regulation

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Education and Opportunities

Session Chair: Larry Kenny

Room: Mesquite

Lotteries

Session Chair: Steven Brams


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Room: Rio Grande West

Institutions & Well-Being III

Session Chair: Daniel Bennett
Session Organizer: Boris Nikolaev

Room: Rio Grande East

Public Choice and the Fiscal Constitution

Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg

Room: Nueces

Regulation 2

Session Chair: Patrick McLaughlin

Room: Blanco

Room: Frio

Taxes 1

Session Chair: Michael Stroup

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Financial Regulation

Session Chair: Daniel Arce

Room: Mesquite

Voters and Candidates

Session Chair: Stanley Winer

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Understanding International Challenges

Session Chair: Thi Kim Cuong PHAM

Room: Rio Grande Center

Models of Political Behavior

Session Chair: Robi Ragan


6:00pm – 11:59pm

Saturday, March 14, 2015

7:00am – 8:30am

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


7:00am – 5:00pm

Room: Los Rios Foyer

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


8:00am – 9:30am

Room: Rio Grande East

Institutions

Session Chair: Danko Tarabar
Session Organizer: Joshua Hall

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Entrepreneurial Governance

Session Chair: Lotta Moberg
Session Organizer: Lotta Moberg

Room: Rio Grande West

The Third Sector: Insights from the Ostroms’ Public Choice Institutionalism Perspective

Session Chair: Lenore Ealy
Session Organizer: Paul Dragos Aligica

Room: Nueces

Egoism, Altruism, and Public Choice

Session Chair: Onkar Ghate
Session Organizer: Onkar Ghate

Room: Rio Grande Center

Handbook of Social Choice and Voting: Related Papers

Session Chair: Nicholas Miller
Session Organizer: Nicholas Miller

Room: Blanco

Public Choice Insights for Regulatory Reform

Session Chair: Lynne Kiesling
Session Organizer: Susan Dudley

Room: Frio

Environmental Dilemmas

Session Chair: Tracy Snoddon

Room: Mesquite

Corruption, Trust, and Economic Freedom

Session Chair: Dennis Coates



10:00am – 11:20am

Room: Rio Grande Center


11:20am – 11:30am


11:30am – 1:00pm

Room: Rio Grande East

Formal Models of Political Institutions

Session Chair: James Rogers
Session Organizer: Georg Vanberg

Room: Rio Grande Center

Tullock's Contributions II: Rationalizing Scientific Inquiry - Sponsored by Liberty Fund

Session Chair: Nicolaus Tideman
Session Organizer: Roger Congleton

Room: Rio Grande West

William Shughart's Taxing Choice: 17 Years Later

Session Chair: Adam Hoffer
Session Organizer: Adam Hoffer

Room: Frio

Party and Legislative Decisions

Session Chair: Bernard Grofman

Room: Mesquite

Public Finance and Leviathan

Session Chair: Benjamin Powell

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Christian Perspectives on Cronyism and State-Run Enterprises

Session Chair: Anne Bradley
Session Organizer: Anne Bradley


1:00pm – 2:40pm

Room: Regency Ballroom East

Awards Luncheon

Session Chair: Roberta Herzberg
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Room: Frio

Health Economics

Session Chair: Joshua Hall
Session Organizer: Joshua Hall

Room: Rio Grande East

The Legacy of Thomas Borcherding (1939-2014)

Session Chair: Art Denzau
Session Organizer: Soomi Lee

Room: Rio Grande Center

50 Years of the Logic of Collective Action: Extensions and Criticisms

Session Chair: Jac Heckelman
Session Organizer: Jac Heckelman

Room: Blanco

Economic Thought in Public Choice

Session Chair: David Levy

Room: Garden Terrace #1

Fiscal Policy

Session Chair: Nimah Mazaheri

Room: Garden Terrace #2

Social Welfare Policy

Session Chair: Meg Patrick Tuszynski

Room: Rio Grande West

Political Economy of Fiscal Policy

Session Chair: Stephen Coate

Room: Nueces

Democracy and Economics

Session Chair: Aziz Berdiev

Room: Mesquite

Prospects for Reforming Deficits and Debt

Session Chair: Edward Lopez
Session Organizer: Peter Calcagno


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:30pm

Room: Rio Grande Center



7:00pm – 11:59pm

Sunday, March 15, 2015

7:30am – 8:30am

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


8:30am – 10:00am

Room: Rio Grande East

Innovation and Political Economy

Session Chair: Michelle Vachris
Session Organizer: Joshua Hall

Room: Rio Grande Center

Crime and Vice

Session Chair: Paola Suarez

Room: Nueces

The Economics of Corruption

Session Chair: Joaquin Artes

Room: Frio

Public Choice in Markets

Session Chair: Alexandre Padilla


10:00am – 10:30am

Room: Rio Grande Foyer


10:30am – 12:00pm

Room: Rio Grande East

Handbook of Social Choice and Voting: Sample Chapters

Session Chair: Jac Heckelman
Session Organizer: Nicholas Miller

Room: Rio Grande West

Understanding Individuals

Session Chair: Richard Salsman

Room: Rio Grande Center

Polycentrism, Federalism, and the Anticommons

Session Chair: Yong Yoon
Session Organizer: Yong Yoon

Room: Nueces

Room: Frio

Public Corruption

Session Chair: Jennifer Dirmeyer
Session Organizer: Joshua Hall