60th Annual Meetings of the Public Choice Society

2023 Public Choice Society, March 16-18, Seattle, Washington

Thursday, March 16, 2023



4:00pm – 5:45pm



7:15pm – 11:59pm

Friday, March 17, 2023


8:00am – 9:30am

Institutions and Regulation

Session Chair: Vincent Carret
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Institutions of Freedom

Session Chair: Christian Bjørnskov
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

Institutions: Past, Present, and Criminal

Session Chair: Henry Thompson
Session Organizer: Henry Thompson

Law and Economics 2

Session Chair: Jason Aimone
Session Organizer: Bryan McCannon

Economic Development and Economic Calculation

Session Chair: Julia Norgaard
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Firms, Organizations, and Property Rights

Session Chair: Louis Rouanet
Session Organizer: Louis Rouanet

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes 1 - Honoring Peter C. Ordeshook

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Political Economy and Policy

Session Chair: Ryan Yonk
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk

Roundtable on Public Choice Research in Latin America (Panelists info Coming Soon)

Session Chair: Lenore Ealy
Session Organizer: Santiago Fernández Ordóñez


9:30am – 10:00am




1:00pm – 2:30pm

Models of Rent-Seeking and Lobbying

Session Chair: Theo Simon
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Formal Political Economy Theory

Session Chair: Vlad Tarko
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Historical Political Economy II

Session Chair: Robert Fleck
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Legal Institutions in Game-Theoretic Models

Session Chair: Lottte Swank
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Labor, Occupational Regulation, and Economic Welfare

Session Chair: Alicia Plemmons
Session Organizer: Alicia Plemmons

Civil Society as Collective Choice

Session Chair: Bonnie Wilson
Session Organizer: Bonnie Wilson

Political Economy of Conflict and Crime

Session Chair: Lucas Rentschler
Session Organizer: Bryan McCannon

Institutional Paradoxes, Failure, and Mistakes 2 - Honoring Donald G. Saari

Session Chair: Marek Kaminski
Session Organizer: Marek Kaminski

Effects of Regulation on Business Success

Session Chair: Sriparna Ghosh
Session Organizer: Alicia Plemmons


2:30pm – 2:40pm


2:40pm – 4:10pm

Voting and Voters

Session Chair: Neel Sukhatme
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Externality

Session Chair: Elena Prenovitz
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Beyond Standard Models of Parties and Voters

Session Chair: Anders Kärnä
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Institutional Analysis: Energy and Environment

Session Chair: Labanyalata Roy
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Comparative Political Institutions

Session Chair: Richard Jankowski
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Public Choice Papers I

Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

History of Political Economy

Session Chair: Phil Magness
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk


4:10pm – 4:20pm


4:20pm – 5:50pm

Political Economy and Health

Session Chair: Rimvydas Baltaduonis
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Tax Policy and its Consequences

Session Chair: William B. Hankins
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Modeling Social Choice Rules and Their Effects

Session Chair: Bernard Grofman
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Constitutions and Legitimacy

Session Chair: Israt Jahan
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Political Economy and Climate Change

Session Chair: MOHAMMAD ISMAYL Al Masud
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Education

Session Chair: Maria Tackett
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Networks and Public Goods

Session Chair: Matteo Pazzona
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

The Political Economy of State Interventions on Marginalized Communities

Session Chair: Darwyyn Deyo
Session Organizer: Thomas Stratmann

Regulation and Individual Decision-Making

Session Chair: Yang Zhou
Session Organizer: Bryan McCannon


6:00pm – 9:00pm

Saturday, March 18, 2023



8:00am – 9:30am

Pandemics and Public Policy

Session Chair: Guanting Yi
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Voting Models in Theory and Practice

Session Chair: Dylan Johnson
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Fiscal Decentralization

Session Chair: Tomomi Miyazaki
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Exploring Alternatives in Social Choice Theory

Session Chair: Andranik Tangian
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Political Economy and Land Use

Session Chair: Vasyl Kvartiuk
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Institutional Capacity

Session Chair: Chandan Jha
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

The Political Economy of Innovation and Populism

Session Chair: Caitlin Ainsley
Session Organizer: Caitlin Ainsley

Humanomics 1

Session Chair: Ravi Roy
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk

Political Constraints and Processes

Session Chair: Justin Callais
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier


9:30am – 10:00am


10:00am – 11:20am

Plenary Session 3 with Peter Boettke on the Past, Present, and Future of Public Choice

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: David Skarbek


11:20am – 11:30am


11:30am – 1:00pm

Political Economy and Public Debt

Session Chair: Rene Cabral
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Comparative Institutional Analysis

Session Chair: Kim Leonie Kellermann
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Empirical Analyses of Institutions and Economic Growth

Session Chair: Michal Brzezinski
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Appointment, Apportionment, and Voting as Decision Processes

Session Chair: Jeff Milyo
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Reflecting on Public Choice Research

Session Chair: Robert Mulligan
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Property Rights and the State: Celebrating Yoram Barzel

Session Chair: Anthony Gill
Session Organizer: Anthony Gill

Irregular Transitions and Institutional Change

Session Chair: Christian Bjørnskov
Session Organizer: Christian Bjørnskov

Historical Political Economy

Session Chair: Ennio Piano
Session Organizer: Ennio Piano

Communication and Persuasion in Politics

Session Chair: David Waugh
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Author Meets Critics: Let the People Rule by John Matsusaka

Session Chair: Ekkehard Koehler
Session Organizer: David Skarbek


1:00pm – 2:45pm

Awards Luncheon and Business Meeting (Details Coming Soon)

Session Chair: David Skarbek
Session Organizer: Edward Lopez


2:50pm – 4:20pm

Institutions and Corruption

Session Chair: Robert Gillanders
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Politics and Fiscal Policy

Session Chair: Katarzyna Metelska-Szaniawska
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Historical Political Economy I

Session Chair: Robert Fleck
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Political Economy and Social Media

Session Chair: Dmitriy Vorobyev
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Organized Crime and Public Security

Session Chair: Omar García Ponce
Session Organizer: Omar García Ponce

Buchanan's Constitutional Economics

Session Chair: John Meadowcroft
Session Organizer: John Meadowcroft

Monetary Politics

Session Chair: Bryan Cutsinger
Session Organizer: Kevin Grier

Institutions and Immigration I

Session Chair: Ilya Somin
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session


4:20pm – 4:30pm


4:30pm – 6:00pm

Gender, Corruption, and Economic Performance

Session Chair: Mumtaz Anwar
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Technology, Media, and Corruption

Session Chair: Labanyalata Roy
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Institutions and Immigration II

Session Chair: Zeeshan Samad
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Fiscal Policy: Budgets and Regions

Session Chair: Laiyang Ke
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Policy and Entrepreneurship

Session Chair: Abraham Song
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Empirical Political Economy: Africa and the Middle East

Session Chair: Jozefina Kalaj
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Democracy and Performance

Session Chair: Henry Moncrieff
Session Organizer: President-Elect Session

Crime, Conflict, and Policing

Session Chair: Megan Erickson
Session Organizer: Megan Erickson

Future Directions in Public Choice

Session Chair: Ryan Yonk
Session Organizer: Ryan Yonk



7:00pm – 11:59pm